$65,000
$20K PRICE DROP

701 E 3rd St Pana, IL 62557

Estimated payment $494/month

Total Views 13,907
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,376 Sq Ft
$47 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Screened Patio
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

Sitting on a large corner lot, this 3 bed 2 bath home is waiting for the right owner to bring it back to it's original beauty. Think of this as a blank slate to create your next dream home!

Listing Agent

Junette Randol

Glenda Williamson Realty License #475195457 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,759

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • No Kitchen Appliances
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Screened Patio
  • 10,080 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Beckwiths Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-25-22-136-001-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,759

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

10,080 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1376.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Beckwiths Add
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 688.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, None
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pana Dist. 8

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10080.0
  • Parcel #: 11-25-22-136-001-00
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1759.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,759 $24,105 $4,181 $19,924
2023 $1,656 $22,775 $3,950 $18,825
2022 $808 $13,875 $3,923 $9,952
2021 $779 $13,603 $3,846 $9,757
2020 $732 $13,026 $3,683 $9,343
2019 $751 $13,333 $3,770 $9,563
2018 $1,495 $20,661 $3,566 $17,095
2017 $1,517 $21,083 $3,639 $17,444
2016 $1,677 $21,024 $3,629 $17,395
2015 $2,165 $21,475 $3,706 $17,769
2014 $1,002 $19,974 $3,447 $16,527
2013 $1,004 $20,891 $3,446 $17,445
2011 $1,110 $21,384 $3,527 $17,857
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $65,000 -23.5% $47 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $85,000 +112.5% $62 / Sq Ft
04/19/2016 04/19/16 Sold $40,000 -42.8% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/01/2016 03/01/16 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2014 08/08/14 For Sale $69,900 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $46,200 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $2,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $40,000 None Available
Deed $52,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $42,159 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6257501

APN: 11-25-22-136-001-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.