701 E Brown St Mebane, NC 27302
Estimated Value: $224,000 - $302,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,330
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 E Brown St, Mebane, NC 27302 and is currently estimated at $261,647, approximately $196 per square foot. 701 E Brown St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Efland Cheeks Elementary School, Gravelly Hill Middle, and Bradford Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Bollenbacher John C and Meyer Echo
Bought by
Kenny Ann G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$46,000
Outstanding Balance
$23,753
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$237,894
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2002
Sold by
Seagroves Brian Keith and Seagroves Alison J
Bought by
Bollenbacher John C and Meyer Echo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,774
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenny Ann G | $115,000 | -- | |
| Bollenbacher John C | $92,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kenny Ann G | $46,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bollenbacher John C | $91,774 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,881 | $177,400 | $29,300 | $148,100 |
| 2024 | $1,639 | $132,900 | $14,900 | $118,000 |
| 2023 | $1,697 | $132,900 | $14,900 | $118,000 |
| 2022 | $1,831 | $133,400 | $15,400 | $118,000 |
| 2021 | $1,814 | $133,400 | $15,400 | $118,000 |
| 2020 | $1,704 | $120,300 | $11,000 | $109,300 |
| 2018 | $1,720 | $120,300 | $11,000 | $109,300 |
| 2017 | $1,669 | $120,300 | $11,000 | $109,300 |
| 2016 | $1,669 | $114,184 | $27,689 | $86,495 |
| 2015 | $1,110 | $114,184 | $27,689 | $86,495 |
| 2014 | $1,070 | $114,184 | $27,689 | $86,495 |
Source: Public Records
Map