701 E Hereford Ave Independence, MO 64055
Hanthorn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,000 - $194,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,171
Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 E Hereford Ave, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $177,290, approximately $151 per square foot. 701 E Hereford Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sycamore Hills Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2012
Sold by
Todd Harley and Todd Rheanna
Bought by
Myers Charlene M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,377
Outstanding Balance
$43,218
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$134,072
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Eighteen Investments
Bought by
Todd Harley and Todd Rheanna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2005
Sold by
Sheets Kris
Bought by
Eighteen Investments
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Vansittert John
Bought by
Charpie James J and Charpie Svea M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2000
Sold by
Sousley Chavers Lorri A and Sousley Stanley
Bought by
Charpie James J and Charpie Svea M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myers Charlene M | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Todd Harley | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Eighteen Investments | $46,000 | -- | |
| Charpie James J | -- | Heart Of America Title Inc | |
| Charpie James J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Myers Charlene M | $62,377 | |
| Previous Owner | Charpie James J | $57,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,359 | $16,333 | $5,438 | $10,895 |
| 2024 | $1,328 | $19,618 | $4,634 | $14,984 |
| 2023 | $1,328 | $19,617 | $1,404 | $18,213 |
| 2022 | $912 | $12,350 | $2,411 | $9,939 |
| 2021 | $912 | $12,350 | $2,411 | $9,939 |
| 2020 | $939 | $12,363 | $2,411 | $9,952 |
| 2019 | $924 | $12,363 | $2,411 | $9,952 |
| 2018 | $843 | $10,759 | $2,098 | $8,661 |
| 2017 | $843 | $10,759 | $2,098 | $8,661 |
| 2016 | $830 | $10,489 | $2,348 | $8,141 |
| 2014 | $788 | $10,184 | $2,280 | $7,904 |
Source: Public Records
Map