701 Newark Rd Mount Vernon, OH 43050
Estimated Value: $184,887 - $250,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,920
Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 Newark Rd, Mount Vernon, OH 43050 and is currently estimated at $219,722, approximately $114 per square foot. 701 Newark Rd is a home located in Knox County with nearby schools including Mount Vernon High School, St. Vincent de Paul School, and Christian Star Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1999
Sold by
Schrock John A and Schrock Debra J
Bought by
Fox Bradley K and Fox Jalene R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1997
Sold by
Skillman John E and Skillman Reta R
Bought by
Schrock John A and Schrock Debra J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1988
Bought by
Skillman John E and Skillman Reta R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1988
Sold by
Kemmer Vickie E
Bought by
C.E.S. Credit Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1986
Sold by
Harris Pamela G
Bought by
Kemmer Vickie E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Bradley K | $80,000 | -- | |
| Schrock John A | $68,000 | -- | |
| Skillman John E | $47,400 | -- | |
| C.E.S. Credit Inc | $32,000 | -- | |
| Kemmer Vickie E | $600 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,940 | $60,460 | $5,400 | $55,060 |
| 2024 | $1,940 | $50,370 | $5,400 | $44,970 |
| 2023 | $1,945 | $50,370 | $5,400 | $44,970 |
| 2022 | $1,584 | $37,310 | $4,000 | $33,310 |
| 2021 | $1,584 | $37,310 | $4,000 | $33,310 |
| 2020 | $1,543 | $37,310 | $4,000 | $33,310 |
| 2019 | $1,178 | $26,510 | $4,330 | $22,180 |
| 2018 | $1,178 | $26,510 | $4,330 | $22,180 |
| 2017 | $1,157 | $26,510 | $4,330 | $22,180 |
| 2016 | $1,073 | $24,540 | $4,000 | $20,540 |
| 2015 | $1,078 | $24,540 | $4,000 | $20,540 |
| 2014 | $1,083 | $24,540 | $4,000 | $20,540 |
| 2013 | $1,194 | $25,730 | $3,760 | $21,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map