NOT LISTED FOR SALE

701 S Oakland St Saint Johns, MI 48879

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $306,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,953 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

Last sale price $275,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,943 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome home to 701 S. Oakland St. in the heart of St. Johns. Step into this beautifully maintained mid-century modern home, originally built in 1955, and experience the perfect blend of timeless character and modern convenience. Featuring three spacious bedrooms and two bathrooms, this home offers an inviting and functional layout ideal for families, professionals, or anyone looking for stylish comfort. Located just blocks from restaurants, coffee shops, shopping, rails to trails, and several other amenities St. Johns has to offer. See for yourself, this beautiful home will not last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Thelen

RE/MAX Finest License #6501426244 Listed on: 02/20/2025

RE/MAX Finest

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,315

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x165
  • West Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,953 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,315

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1953.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 50x165
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1953.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 533.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1420.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1953.0
  • Architectural Style:Colonial: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: West
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Other Level: First
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1953.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Garden
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Few Trees, Corner Lot

• Parking Features: Driveway
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling:Window Unit(s): Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 50x165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 2229
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2315.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 105700.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 105700.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Carson Richard C
Bought by
Kurncz Lisa S
Current Estimated Value
$284,520

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kurncz Lisa S $128,000 None Available
Kurncz Lisa S $128,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold $275,000 +1.9% $141 / Sq Ft
02/10/2025 02/10/25 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2025 02/05/25 For Sale $270,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,830 $113,900 $13,000 $100,900
2024 $23 $105,700 $13,000 $92,700
2023 $2,857 $99,300 $0 $0
2022 $4,354 $91,300 $11,400 $79,900
2021 $5,105 $85,100 $9,700 $75,400
2020 $4,443 $82,000 $8,900 $73,100
2019 $4,006 $77,000 $8,900 $68,100
2018 $4,780 $70,800 $8,900 $61,900
2017 -- $68,300 $8,900 $59,400
2016 -- $68,400 $7,200 $61,200
2015 -- $64,500 $0 $0
2011 -- $64,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 286078

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 300-000-093-001-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.