701 South Ave Plainfield, NJ 07062
Studio
--
Bath
9,680
Sq Ft
4,792
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 701 South Ave, Plainfield, NJ 07062. 701 South Ave is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Emerson Community School, Maxson Middle School, and Plainfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2018
Sold by
701 South Ave Plainfield Llc
Bought by
Eighth Street Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Outstanding Balance
$844,127
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
701 South Ave Plainfield Llc
Bought by
Cryan Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2006
Sold by
Kanwar Sumeet
Bought by
Kriegsies Bruce
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$656,250
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Carrasquillo Rafael
Bought by
Dkrc Holdings Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2004
Sold by
Williams Barry
Bought by
Carrasquillo Rafael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,900
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2000
Sold by
Williams Barry K and Williams Judith A
Bought by
Williams Barry K and Williams Judith A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1994
Sold by
Williams Barry K
Bought by
Williams Barry K and Williams Judith A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eighth Street Properties Llc | $1,200,000 | Universal Title Llc | |
| Cryan Joseph | $70,000 | None Available | |
| Kriegsies Bruce | $875,000 | -- | |
| Dkrc Holdings Llc | $550,000 | -- | |
| Carrasquillo Rafael | $459,000 | -- | |
| Williams Barry K | -- | -- | |
| Williams Barry K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Eighth Street Properties Llc | $960,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cryan Joseph | $585,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kriegsies Bruce | $656,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Carrasquillo Rafael | $38,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Barry K | $525,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,265 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2024 | $15,989 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2023 | $15,989 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2022 | $15,669 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2021 | $15,455 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2020 | $15,412 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2019 | $15,406 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2018 | $14,735 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2017 | $14,720 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2016 | $14,389 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2015 | $14,033 | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $180,000 | $29,700 | $150,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map