NOT LISTED FOR SALE

70112 6th St Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $178,000 - $194,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,113 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Fontainebleau Junior High School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Shed

About This Home

As of June 2023

This kitchen offers a brand new Refrigerator, Range Oven and Microwave, but it also comes with a dishwasher and washing machine & dryer. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath is ready for new owners to add their personality. Carport for small vehicle, or make it your private patio. All located on a dead end street. Kitchen & dining are combined, Tray / vaulted ceiling in living area and Owners suite. Roof is 1 yr. old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

RHONDA ZIMMERMAN

United Real Estate Partners License #000001386 Listed on: 05/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

M H

Coldwell Banker TEC MAGAZINE License #995707240

Coldwell Banker TEC MAGAZINE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 57x110

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 57x110
  • Subdivision Name: Tammany Hills
  • Directions: HWY 190 to Emerald Forest, Left on 11th, Left on Madison, Right on 6th St
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 19
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Pull Down Attic Stairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1092.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Property Condition: Average Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, One Space

Utilities

  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 32A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2023
Closed on
Jun 21, 2023
Sold by
Hanks Tasha Marie Guillory and Hanks Mitchell J
List Price
$189,000
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$184,177

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.19%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Faulkner Home Rentals Llc $173,000 Crescent Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Sold -- -- --
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2023 05/12/23 For Sale $189,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
06/25/2012 06/25/12 For Rent $1,150 0.0% --
06/25/2012 06/25/12 Rented $1,150 +4.5% --
02/23/2012 02/23/12 Rented $1,100 -8.3% --
01/24/2012 01/24/12 Under Contract -- -- --
10/17/2011 10/17/11 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,559 $13,106 $2,500 $10,606
2024 $1,559 $13,106 $2,500 $10,606
2023 $1,617 $10,164 $2,500 $7,664
2022 $132,995 $10,164 $2,500 $7,664
2021 $1,327 $10,164 $2,500 $7,664
2020 $1,326 $10,164 $2,500 $7,664
2019 $1,474 $10,910 $2,090 $8,820
2018 $1,488 $10,910 $2,090 $8,820
2017 $1,499 $10,910 $2,090 $8,820
2016 $1,505 $10,910 $2,090 $8,820
2015 $1,470 $10,441 $2,000 $8,441
2014 $1,456 $10,441 $2,000 $8,441
2013 -- $10,441 $2,000 $8,441

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2394096

APN: 31639

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.