Seller's Agent in 2026
Nichole Paulk
(251) 605-2357
2 in this area
257 Total Sales
Custom Bayfront Home on Hollinger’s Island | ±3 Acres |157' waterfront! Breathtaking Sunrise Views. Welcome to Solitude,where timeless Southern elegance meets unmatched privacy on Hollinger’s Island. This custom, classic bay-style home sits on approx 3 acres and showcases picturesque sunrise views over beautiful Mobile Bay. From the moment you enter the charming dog trot–style foyer, you’re welcomed by a stunning, uninterrupted view of the water. Flanking the entry are the guest BR's, formal dining room, and a beautifully designed kitchen—creating an inviting,functional flow for both everyday living and entertaining.Thoughtful craftsmanship is evident throughout the home. The custom-designed five-piece crown molding in the foyer sets the tone for the refined Southern character found in every room. Additional features such as shiplap wall accents,heart pine floors,custom Decora cabinetry, and transoms over every interior door enhance the home’s authenticity, bringing natural light and traditional Southern architecture together seamlessly. Travertine countertops and a matching fireplace surround add a touch of natural elegance that complements the home’s coastal charm. The spacious master suite provides a serene retreat with bay views and generous closets. A 2-car garage with storage room leads into a convenient mudroom—great for tools, outdoor gear, etc. Step outside and embrace the beauty of waterfront living. Enjoy quiet mornings on the screened-in porch as the sun rises or unwind with a fiery sunset on the wharf. A boat lift provides effortless access to the bay, nearby rivers, and the majestic Gulf of America—for boating, fishing, and exploration. Completing this exceptional property is a charming 2BR, 1BA guest cottage, great for extended family, visiting friends, or potential rental income. Custom-built, meticulously maintained, and rich with character, this estate offers a truly exceptional coastal lifestyle. Buyer to verify all info Buyer to Buyer to verify
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
2000
Lot Details
3.11 Acres
Parking
2
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $1,355,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $230,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,355,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Sold | $1,355,000 | -1.5% | $416 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | Price Changed | $1,375,000 | -1.6% | $422 / Sq Ft |
| 12/04/2025 12/04/25 | For Sale | $1,398,000 | -- | $429 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,841 | $58,570 | $22,820 | $35,750 |
| 2024 | $2,841 | $57,800 | $22,820 | $34,980 |
| 2023 | $2,804 | $55,100 | $23,330 | $31,770 |
| 2022 | $2,732 | $57,700 | $23,330 | $34,370 |
| 2021 | $2,690 | $56,830 | $23,330 | $33,500 |
| 2020 | $2,759 | $58,230 | $23,330 | $34,900 |
| 2019 | $2,474 | $52,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,494 | $52,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,984 | $42,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,367 | $50,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $2,045 | $44,880 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Nichole Paulk
(251) 605-2357
2 in this area
257 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Ashley Duffy
(251) 591-7017
3 in this area
40 Total Sales
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 7689779
APN: 39-01-01-0-006-051
Ask me questions while you tour the home.