702 19th St NE Washington, DC 20002
Kingman Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,320/month
Highlights
- Straight Thru Architecture
- No HOA
- Cooling Available
- Wood Flooring
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- 2-minute walk to Rosedale Recreation Center
About This Home
HUGE REDUCTION PERFECTLY PRICED!!! R1 Zoned 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home in the desirable neighborhood of Old City, Kingsman Park. Less than a mile away from PLANNED DEVELOPMENT of the new RFK Stadium. Suitable for either a first-time homebuyer or an INVESTOR who wants to build up and out to expand the square footage footprint. This property is located in the R1 zone, which allows for expansion of an existing residential real estate. This is an HOA FREE property. This fully renovated with an efficient layout, features a sleek straight-line kitchen complete with ample 42-inch cabinetry with ambient lighting, elegant quartz countertops, and top-of-the-line stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the comfort of a new HVAC system and electric TANKLESS hot water heater, ensuring modern efficiency and convenience.
Listing Agent
(202) 938-0228 elbonsivad@aol.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 2029380228 License #662673 Listed on: 01/23/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,199
Year Built
- Built in 1928 | Remodeled in 2023
Lot Details
- 720 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 696 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Central Heating
- 200+ Amp Service
- Tankless Water Heater
- Municipal Trash
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Old City #1 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4513//0049
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,218 | $496,290 | $370,720 | $125,570 |
| 2024 | $4,199 | $494,000 | $368,870 | $125,130 |
| 2023 | $2,712 | $485,010 | $358,840 | $126,170 |
| 2022 | $2,507 | $446,140 | $334,180 | $111,960 |
| 2021 | $2,297 | $427,440 | $323,770 | $103,670 |
| 2020 | $2,093 | $408,850 | $309,780 | $99,070 |
| 2019 | $1,909 | $386,610 | $293,410 | $93,200 |
| 2018 | $1,747 | $376,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,596 | $353,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,456 | $319,590 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,326 | $283,390 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,215 | $243,680 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $369,500 | 0.0% | $531 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Rent | $2,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Off Market | $2,700 | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Rent | $2,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $378,500 | -4.2% | $544 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/23/2026 01/23/26 | For Sale | $395,000 | +116.4% | $568 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/22/2024 02/22/24 | For Sale | $182,500 | 0.0% | $304 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/12/2023 09/12/23 | Sold | $182,500 | -- | $304 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/23/2023 08/23/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2242916
APN: 4513-0049
- 624 19th St NE
- 633 18th St NE
- 0 Rosedale St NE
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 9 PENTHOUSE UNIT 401
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 8
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 6
- 1915 Benning Rd NE Unit 4
- 1901 Rosedale St NE
- 1738 Gales St NE
- 635 20th St NE
- 1917 Rosedale St NE Unit 3
- 759 19th St NE
- 1750 Benning Rd NE
- 1752 Benning Rd NE
- 1748 Benning Rd NE
- 1746 Benning Rd NE
- 1744 Benning Rd NE
- 1742 Benning Rd NE
- 2021 Benning Rd NE
- 1740 Benning Rd NE
- 711 18th St NE Unit 1
- 606 Unit 1
- 639 20th St NE
- 1739 Gales St NE
- 2001-2003 Benning Rd NE
- 2015 Gales St NE
- 1812 Benning Rd NE Unit A
- 1812 Benning Rd NE Unit C
- 1810 Benning Rd NE
- 1810 Benning Rd NE
- 2009 Benning Rd NE Unit 1
- 2013 Benning Rd NE Unit 8
- 1702 Gales St NE Unit 3
- 2029 Rosedale St NE Unit 2
- 758 19th St NE
- 1766 E St NE
- 443 20th St NE
- 2021 E St NE Unit 4
- 2021 E St NE Unit 2
- 1654 Gales St NE
Ask me questions while you tour the home.