$695,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $4,212/month

Total Views 22,711
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,676 Sq Ft
$415 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Cooling Available
  • Oglethorpe Point Elementary School Rated A
  • Woodwork
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

Located at the end of Cedar Street in a quiet cul-de-sac, this three bedroom, two bath, raised ranch home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, style and stunning natural scenery. With approximately 1676 square feet of well designed living space this home is ideal for those seeking peaceful island living. Open floorplan, vaulted ceilings, cozy fireplace, wrap around porch, quiet cul de sac location, spectacular sunsets. Truly one of the hidden gems on St Simons Island.***********LOCKBOX ATTACHED TO FRONT DOOR...VACANT.......PLEASE CALL FOR COMBINATION.*************

Listing Agent

Bob Ghioto

Bob Ghioto Real Estate Company, Inc. License #154051 Listed on: 10/24/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,676 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 110 Volts
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Glynn Haven Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0409784

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Glynn Haven Estates
  • Directions: Traveling North on Frederica Road to Atlantic Drive (the light just before Sea Palms Golf Course). Proceed down Atlantic Drive to Sixth Street, Turn Right onto Sixth Street and proceed to Cedar Street, Turn left onto Cedar Street and follow into Cul de sac........ on your right, See Sign.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Cottage
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Rear Stairs, Painted Woodwork, Breakfast Bar
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Level, Full Size Lot

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s), Security System
  • Cooling: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 110 Volts
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oglethorpe
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Parcel #: 0409784

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: S022-00 000-128

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,073 $242,160 $60,040 $182,120
2024 $5,680 $226,480 $57,560 $168,920
2023 $509 $226,480 $57,560 $168,920
2022 $628 $184,240 $57,560 $126,680
2021 $643 $153,120 $38,800 $114,320
2020 $656 $149,040 $38,800 $110,240
2019 $656 $144,280 $46,280 $98,000
2018 $656 $144,280 $46,280 $98,000
2017 $656 $128,040 $30,040 $98,000
2016 $544 $128,040 $30,040 $98,000
2015 $544 $115,800 $30,040 $85,760
2014 $544 $110,800 $25,040 $85,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $695,000 0.0% $415 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Off Market $695,000 -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 For Sale $695,000 -- $415 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1657410

Scout MLS

APN: 04-09784

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.