NOT LISTED FOR SALE

702 Crispen Blvd Brunswick, GA 31523

Estimated Value: $241,000 - $296,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,710 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2022

Last sale price $260,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,644 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.83 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Glynn Academy Rated A
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of March 2022

LIKE NEW and PRIVACY.....this home has lots of character and is in a very convenient location on almost an acre. This home has been stylishly renovated & is ready to move in! The original wood floors were left as well as the lamp posts outside that were brought over from the Historic Oglethorpe Hotel. Renovations made in 2007 include new sheetrock, AC unit, plumbing, wiring, paint, water heater, light fixtures, new carpet in the bedrooms, closet doors w/closet lighting, tile, countertops...the list goes on and on!! The kitchen has an eat-in bar, custom cabinetry & under cabinet lighting as well as stainless appliances. A bonus room off the master could be used for almost anything. The Metal Roof is only 6 years old. The 840 sq ft workshop with 10x16 door is insulated & has power and water. Other improvements on this property include: storm shutters, Generac whole house generator, outdoor ktchen, screen porch, firepit area, security/camera system, raised garden beds & chicken coop.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Miller

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK License #357653 Listed on: 02/03/2022

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate BWK

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Barnes

Seaside Properties Group License #239569

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,578

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 36,155 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,710 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-06190

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,578

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.83 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.83
  • Subdivision Name: Glyndale
  • Directions: From downtown Brunswick: Take Norwich Street north toward Gloucester Street / State Route 25. Turn slight right onto US-25/US-341/Norwich Street extension. Continue about 3.2 miles and turn left onto Crispen Boulevard. 702 Crispen Boulevard will be on the left.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 36154.8
  • Parcel #: 03-06190

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1578.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2024
Sold by
Gibson Charles E
Bought by
Molina Neri I
Current Estimated Value
$270,434

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$262,026
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,408

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2022
Closed on
Mar 8, 2022
List Price
$267,500
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-2.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2017
Bought by
Walker Brantley Eugene and Raikes Walker Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2007
Sold by
Brienza Dixie A
Bought by
Grand Oaks Construction Co Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Molina Neri I $280,000 --
Gibson Charles E $260,000 --
Walker Brantley Eugene -- --
Grand Oaks Construction Co Inc $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Molina Neri I $266,000
Closed Grand Oaks Construction Co Inc $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2022 03/15/22 Sold $260,000 -2.8% $152 / Sq Ft
02/13/2022 02/13/22 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2022 02/03/22 For Sale $267,500 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,416 $96,320 $12,840 $83,480
2024 $2,435 $97,080 $9,640 $87,440
2023 $486 $97,080 $9,640 $87,440
2022 $1,853 $68,920 $7,400 $61,520
2021 $1,578 $56,200 $7,400 $48,800
2020 $1,532 $53,880 $7,400 $46,480
2019 $1,532 $53,880 $7,400 $46,480
2018 $1,532 $53,880 $7,400 $46,480
2017 $1,471 $51,560 $7,400 $44,160
2016 $1,289 $48,480 $7,400 $41,080
2015 $981 $35,520 $7,400 $28,120
2014 $981 $35,520 $7,400 $28,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1632110

Scout MLS

APN: 03-06190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.