702 Poplar St Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $452,982 - $513,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,448
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Poplar St, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $485,746, approximately $198 per square foot. 702 Poplar St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2014
Sold by
Kailash Shobana Vinodh and Kailash Vinodh
Bought by
Yu Wenjin and Chen Ning
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,750
Outstanding Balance
$114,775
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$370,971
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2012
Sold by
Winstar Homes Inc
Bought by
Kailash Shobana Vinodh and Seshadri Vinodh Kailash
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,539
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Gk Brightwood Lllp
Bought by
Winstar Homes At Brightwood Trails Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$715,000
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yu Wenjin | $205,000 | None Available | |
| Kailash Shobana Vinodh | $220,500 | None Available | |
| Winstar Homes Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Winstar Homes At Brightwood Trails Llc | $840,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yu Wenjin | $153,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Kailash Shobana Vinodh | $214,539 | |
| Previous Owner | Winstar Homes At Brightwood Trails Llc | $715,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,786 | $482,751 | $102,375 | $380,376 |
| 2024 | $3,849 | $275,929 | $52,560 | $223,369 |
| 2023 | $3,614 | $275,929 | $52,560 | $223,369 |
| 2022 | $3,532 | $275,929 | $52,560 | $223,369 |
| 2021 | $3,515 | $275,929 | $52,560 | $223,369 |
| 2020 | $3,432 | $275,929 | $52,560 | $223,369 |
| 2019 | $3,432 | $275,929 | $52,560 | $223,369 |
| 2018 | $3,138 | $231,339 | $46,720 | $184,619 |
| 2017 | $3,115 | $231,339 | $46,720 | $184,619 |
| 2016 | $3,010 | $250,135 | $46,720 | $203,415 |
| 2015 | $3,178 | $229,570 | $43,264 | $186,306 |
| 2014 | $3,178 | $229,570 | $43,264 | $186,306 |
Source: Public Records
Map