NOT LISTED FOR SALE

703 E Ragland Ave Kingsville, TX 78363

Estimated Value: $142,000 - $285,442

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,261 Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,386 / mo

245 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Wainscoting
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Flato Park

About This Home

As of August 2024

INVESTORS TAKE NOTICE! PRICE REDUCTION!!!! This one checks boxes! Corner lot...check! Lots of space both inside & out...check! Extra privacy for primary bedroom with extra closets...check! New roof in December 2023, three living rooms that can be used as flex space, 3 car garage with abundant storage...check, check, check!!! Take a look at this home that offers so much more: 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, functional kitchen with lots of upper and lower cabinets, island, pantry storage and counter space, utility room, and a spacious fenced backyard with covered patio! Imagine the full potential of this property. Call your agent today to schedule a showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Yaklin

Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Ste License #0524273 Listed on: 12/13/2023

Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Ste

Last Buyer's Agent

Susana Roberge

Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Ste License #0695237

Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Ste

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 14,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x140
  • North Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,261 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • 9Th Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Legal Lot and Block 1-4 / 21

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size: 100x140
  • Subdivision Name: 9th
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Kitchen Island
  • Living Area: 2261.0
  • Stories: 1

• Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Rear/Side/Off Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Other, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Perez
  • Junior High Dist: Kingsville ISD
  • High School: H. M. King
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gillett

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14000.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 21
  • Tax Lot: 1-4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2023
Closed on
Aug 16, 2024
List Price
$187,500
Views
533
Current Estimated Value
$219,611

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
55.78%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Soto David -- Kingsville Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2024 08/16/24 Sold -- -- --
08/14/2024 08/14/24 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2024 07/02/24 Price Changed $100,000 -31.0% $44 / Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Price Changed $145,000 -6.5% $64 / Sq Ft
04/24/2024 04/24/24 Price Changed $155,000 -7.5% $69 / Sq Ft
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Price Changed $167,500 -10.7% $74 / Sq Ft
12/13/2023 12/13/23 For Sale $187,500 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: South Texas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,444 $280,410 $15,000 $265,410
2024 $2,898 $96,030 $9,000 $87,030
2023 $3,122 $103,630 $9,000 $94,630
2022 $3,313 $103,710 $9,000 $94,710
2021 $3,364 $103,710 $9,000 $94,710
2020 $3,226 $99,940 $9,000 $90,940
2019 $3,529 $109,690 $9,000 $100,690
2018 $3,526 $108,800 $9,000 $99,800
2017 $3,561 $108,800 $9,000 $99,800
2016 $3,568 $110,360 $9,000 $101,360
2015 -- $99,100 $9,000 $90,100
2014 -- $91,590 $9,000 $82,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Texas MLS

MLS Number: 431579

South Texas MLS

APN: 17410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.