NOT LISTED FOR SALE

703 Laurel Ave Black Mountain, NC 28711

Estimated Value: $754,000 - $811,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,555 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2024

Last sale price $825,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,528 / mo

About This Home

As of June 2024

Beautiful well-maintained home in the heart of Black Mountain and just a short walk to Lake Tomahawk Park, the Black Mountain Golf Course, and downtown. This location can't be beat! There are 2 living areas on the main level - a den with a woodstove and a light-filled living room. Upstairs features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a huge bedroom/bonus room that can also serve as a play room or hobby space. This home is move-in ready with gleaming hardwood floors throughout (no carpet anywhere) and is situated on a very private fenced lot with mature landscaping and lots of outdoor living space, including a screened back deck, stone terrace with beautiful landscaping, and screened gazebo. Another bonus is the finished 156sf detached studio that has HVAC and wired cable internet. This structure has served as a home office and is absolutely ideal for remote work. An additional adjacent lot is available with the sale of this home (.22 acres - $220,000). A new heat pump was installed in 2023.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Russell

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Freestone Properties Brokerage Email: scott@freestoneproperties.com License #246481 Listed on: 05/06/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacee Peterson

Town and Mountain Realty License #282095

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned UR-8

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0619-08-7943-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 322.90
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: scott@freestoneproperties.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1325
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1230
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2555
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 2555
  • Bedroom Main: 0

• Construction Type: Stone
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Screened, Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking Space(s)

Utilities

  • Heating: Ductless, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Cooling: Ductless, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Charles D Owen
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Private, Wooded, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0619-08-7943-00000
  • Zoning: UR-8
  • Development Status: Completed
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: UR-8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain
  • High School: Charles D Owen

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2024
Closed on
Jun 3, 2024
Sold by
Michael Kenneth R and Michael Susan R
Bought by
Rozzelle Richard F and Rozzelle Phyllis F
Seller's Agent
Scott Russell
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Freestone Properties
Buyer's Agent
Stacee Peterson
Town and Mountain Realty
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$776,395

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$48,605
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2016
Closed on
Oct 18, 2016
Scott Russell
Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Freestone Properties
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.25%
Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
York Virginia M
Bought by
Thompson Dean and Thompson Rebecca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rozzelle Richard F $825,000 None Listed On Document
Michael Kenneth R $420,000 None Available
Thompson Dean $290,000 None Available
York Virginia M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Michael Kenneth R $332,000
Previous Owner Thompson Dean $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2024 06/05/24 Sold $825,000 0.0% $323 / Sq Ft
05/11/2024 05/11/24 For Sale $825,000 +96.4% $323 / Sq Ft
10/19/2016 10/19/16 Sold $420,000 -6.5% $177 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2016 09/03/16 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2016 06/04/16 For Sale $449,000 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,912 $425,200 $88,600 $336,600
2024 $3,912 $466,500 $88,600 $377,900
2023 $3,912 $466,500 $88,600 $377,900
2022 $3,704 $466,500 $0 $0
2021 $3,704 $466,500 $0 $0
2020 $3,022 $350,800 $0 $0
2019 $3,022 $350,800 $0 $0
2018 $3,022 $350,800 $0 $0
2017 $3,057 $284,300 $0 $0
2016 $2,783 $284,300 $0 $0
2015 $2,783 $284,300 $0 $0
2014 $2,783 $284,300 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4136242

Canopy MLS

APN: 0619-08-7943-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.