703 Meadow Place Ames, IA 50010
Mitchell NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,233/month
About This Home
Well-maintained and ideally located in the established Mitchell Neighborhood, this property at 703 Meadow Place offers strong appeal for both owner-occupants and investors. Situated on a quiet residential street, the home provides convenient access to Iowa State University, downtown Ames, and major commuter routes. The property features solid structural integrity, along with new carpet and fresh paint. A functional layout, generous lot size, and mature surroundings further enhance its long-term value. Comparable activity in the area supports steady appreciation, making this a strategic opportunity in a consistently desirable submarket.
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,113
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 1,533 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $150 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 630 Sq Ft Home
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0923228130
Community Details
Overview
- Psa Association, Phone Number (515) 233-1922
Security
- Fire and Smoke Detector
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,966 | $126,900 | $23,800 | $103,100 |
| 2024 | $1,920 | $145,700 | $26,500 | $119,200 |
| 2023 | $1,636 | $145,700 | $26,500 | $119,200 |
| 2022 | $1,614 | $106,100 | $26,500 | $79,600 |
| 2021 | $1,696 | $106,100 | $26,500 | $79,600 |
| 2020 | $1,668 | $105,000 | $26,300 | $78,700 |
| 2019 | $1,668 | $105,000 | $26,300 | $78,700 |
| 2018 | $1,682 | $105,000 | $26,300 | $78,700 |
| 2017 | $1,682 | $105,000 | $26,300 | $78,700 |
| 2016 | $1,386 | $87,400 | $14,100 | $73,300 |
| 2015 | $1,386 | $87,400 | $14,100 | $73,300 |
| 2014 | $1,420 | $79,000 | $13,300 | $65,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $170,000 | +101.2% | $270 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/04/2014 08/04/14 | Sold | $84,500 | -6.0% | $134 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/24/2014 06/24/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/09/2014 05/09/14 | For Sale | $89,900 | -- | $143 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $84,500 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $80,275 | New Conventional |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 737853
APN: 09-23-228-130
- 719 Garden Rd
- 215 Jewel Dr Unit 1-8
- 615 Ken Maril Rd Unit 617
- 2400 SE 16th St
- 816 Salk Ave
- 415 S Walnut Ave
- 209 S Kellogg Ave
- 2934 Green Hills Dr
- 3610 University Blvd
- 2717 Burr Oak Cir
- 804 Red Oak Dr
- 801 Red Oak Dr
- 732 Red Oak Dr
- 731 Red Oak Dr
- 805 Red Oak Dr
- 728 Red Oak Dr
- 802 Red Oak Dr
- 735 Red Oak Dr
- 739 Red Oak Dr
- 803 Red Oak Dr
- 219 Crystal St
- 200 W Crystal
- 416 Billy Sunday Rd
- 561 W Crystal St
- 601 S 17th St
- 1717 S Grand Ave
- 1407 S Grand Ave
- 919 S 16th St
- 1800 Collaboration Place
- 321 S 5th St
- 610 Stonehaven Dr
- 644 Stonehaven Dr
- 2121-2135 Cottonwood Rd
- 3022 Wessex Dr
- 1108 S 4th St
- 1206 S 4th St Unit SI ID1261664P
- 1212 S 3rd St Unit 1212 S 3rd
- 123 7th St Unit 123
- 107 S Riverside Dr
- 930 6th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.