$665,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

703 W Walnut Ave Dalton, GA 30720

6 Beds
5 Baths
3,843 Sq Ft
0.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$173 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

43 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Step into timeless charm with this beautifully renovated 1940 all-brick home in the highly desired Historic Downtown area. The home features 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, along with a detached garage apartment with 1 bed, 1 bathroom, and a full kitchen. Fully updated in 2025, it blends historic character—arched details, hardwoods, and a classic clawfoot tub—with modern comfort. The main level offers a master suite, additional bedroom or study, spacious living and dining areas, updated kitchen with large pantry, and laundry. Upstairs you'll find 3 generously sized bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a versatile playroom or study. Major upgrades include a new roof, plumbing, electrical, windows, and floors throughout.
Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard perfect for entertaining, and a detached garage apartment with 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and full kitchen—ideal as an in-law suite, student space, or rental (check with zoning & planning)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Williams

Selling North Georgia Realty License #344170 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $882

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 122 x 174
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,843 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-258-04-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$882

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Size: 122 X 174
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Kelley
  • Directions: From I-75N, take Exit 333, and turn Right onto Walnut Avenue, heading East. Continue ~1.5 miles until you reach 703 W Walnut Ave on your Right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2984.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3843.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 12-258-04-006
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Brookwood Elementary
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Hammond Creek Middle
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Dalton High
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 882.3
  • Location Tax and Legal Additional Parcels YN: No
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2984.0
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Home Warranty YN: No
  • General Property Information Grazing Permits BLM YN3: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 22651.2
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 122 X 174
  • General Property Information View YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Public Remarks2: Step into timeless charm with this beautifully renovated 1940 all-brick home in the highly desired Historic Downtown area. The home features 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, along with a detached garage apartment with 1 bed, 1 bathroom, and a full kitchen. Fully updated in 2025, it blends historic character—arched details, hardwoods, and a classic clawfoot tub—with modern comfort. The main level offers a master suite, additional bedroom or study, spacious living and dining areas, updated kitchen with large pantry, and laundry. Upstairs you'll find 3 generously sized bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a versatile playroom or study. Major upgrades include a new roof, plumbing, electrical, windows, and floors throughout. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard perfect for entertaining, and a detached garage apartment with 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and full kitchen—ideal as an in-law suite, student space, or rental (check with zoning & planning)
  • Utilities:Electricity Available: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Property Condition:UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Utilities:Water Available: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room: Yes
  • Wall Oven: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced: Yes
  • Interior Features Separate Dining Room: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • Patio And Porch Features Porch - Covered: Yes
  • Foundation Details BrickMortar: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Available: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Brick and Stone Features All Brick: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Flooring:Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wall Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Double Oven
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, In-Law Floorplan, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Separate Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances:Double Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 2
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:In-Law Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Natural Woodwork: Yes

• Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Porch - Covered
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Exterior Features:None8: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: No
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Other Structures:Garage(s): Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete3: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brookwood Elementary
  • High School: Dalton High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hammond Creek Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22651.2
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 12-258-04-006

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 882.3

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2023
Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5%
Views
374

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2022
Sold by
Dennis Shust
Bought by
Hoyt Autumn F

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2022
Sold by
Vinyard William T
Bought by
Shust Dennis and Shust Victoria

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2014
Closed on
Mar 18, 2016
List Price
$347,000
Sold Price
$305,375
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,625
-12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.15%
Original Mortgage
$291,708
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2006
Sold by
Sorrow Steve S
Bought by
Wilbanks Gerald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2006
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Wilbanks Gerald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2003
Sold by
Poe Devona Pye
Bought by
Sorrow Steve S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $349,900 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $222,000 New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed $305,375 --
Warranty Deed $238,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $160,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $291,708 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $665,000 -4.3% $173 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $695,000 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2025 09/19/25 For Sale $695,000 +143.9% $181 / Sq Ft
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Off Market $285,000 -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Sold $285,000 -5.0% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2023 05/10/23 For Sale $300,000 -1.8% $71 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Sold $305,375 -12.0% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2016 02/08/16 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2014 08/28/14 For Sale $347,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,036 $26,174 $10,000 $16,174
2024 $872 $26,174 $10,000 $16,174
2023 $872 $23,559 $12,000 $11,559
2022 $679 $19,709 $10,200 $9,509
2021 $3,064 $96,223 $10,200 $86,023
2020 $3,171 $96,223 $10,200 $86,023
2019 $3,266 $96,223 $10,200 $86,023
2018 $3,309 $96,223 $10,200 $86,023
2017 $3,179 $96,223 $10,200 $86,023
2016 $2,534 $77,977 $8,610 $69,367
2014 $2,345 $77,977 $8,610 $69,367
2013 -- $77,977 $8,610 $69,367

Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1520804

Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

APN: 12-258-04-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.