$925,000
$25K PRICE DROP

7039 Sylvia Ave Reseda, CA 91335

Estimated payment $5,844/month

Total Views 4,066
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,502 Sq Ft
$616 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 7039 Sylvia Avenue, a rare opportunity to own a turnkey single-level home with exceptional ADU potential. Ready-to-submit plans propose a private two-level retreat of approximately 1,200 square feet tucked behind the main home with its own separate access. Designed as a single ADU, the layout thoughtfully allows for the possibility of configuring distinct living spaces on each level, ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or rental income. Inside, over 1,500 square feet of light-filled living space showcases a long list of upgrades, including newer high-end wood-like flooring, a brand new kitchen, fresh paint, modern hardware, and custom closet systems. The kitchen is both refined and functional, featuring Taj Mahal quartzite countertops, custom cabinetry with under-cabinet lighting, built-in appliances, and a pot filler for effortless cooking. The oversized primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with vaulted ceilings, dual closets, and direct access to the beautifully updated backyard. Three additional bedrooms provide flexibility for a variety of needs, whether for family, guests, a home office, or creative space. Outdoors, the backyard has been thoughtfully re-designed for everyday living and easy entertaining, featuring all-new landscaping, a charming covered deck, wood fencing for added privacy, an oversized storage shed, and fruiting trees, creating a space that feels both functional and quietly inviting. Centrally located near schools, parks, shopping, dining, and freeways, this home blends polished upgrades, effortless single-level living, and thoughtful ADU potential. Turn the key at 7039 Sylvia Avenue and step into a residence designed for comfort, versatility, and your next great chapter.

Listing Agent

Stephanie Gavin

Keller Williams Westlake Village License #01887052 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Keller Williams Westlake Village

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,982 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Land Lease
  • Zoning described as LAR1

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,502 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2129007017
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,982 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • General Property Information:ADU YN2: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-Ins, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Simulated Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1502.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Other Structures: Accessory Bldgs, Shed(s)

• Laundry Features: Individual Room
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6982.0
  • Parcel #: 2129007017
  • Zoning Description: LAR1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,875 $907,331 $725,865 $181,466
2024 $10,875 $889,541 $711,633 $177,908
2023 $10,663 $872,100 $697,680 $174,420
2022 $1,446 $106,961 $45,482 $61,479
2021 $1,420 $104,865 $44,591 $60,274
2019 $1,379 $101,756 $43,269 $58,487
2018 $1,288 $99,762 $42,421 $57,341
2016 $1,212 $95,890 $40,775 $55,115
2015 $1,195 $94,451 $40,163 $54,288
2014 $1,208 $92,602 $39,377 $53,225
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $925,000 -2.6% $616 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $950,000 +11.1% $632 / Sq Ft
06/09/2022 06/09/22 Sold $855,000 +12.5% $569 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2022 05/02/22 For Sale $759,900 -- $506 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $855,000 Ticor Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- American Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $812,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $336,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $303,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 226001608

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2129-007-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.