$169,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

704 Colby Cir Salisbury, NC 28147

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,242 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$136 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

276 on Market

Highlights

  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Fireplace
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

About This Home

As of April 2026

LOWEST PRICED ENTRY for Castlewood community! Charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium in the desirable Castlewood community of Salisbury, NC. Built in 1986, this well-maintained home offers 1,242 square feet of comfortable living space, perfect for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. Spacious living room with hardwood flooring and a cozy gas log fireplace, ideal for relaxation. Eat-in kitchen with ample cabinetry and counter space. Two generously sized bedrooms, each with access to a full bathroom.
Convenient main-level laundry area. Central heating and cooling for year-round comfort. Private back porch area, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Assigned parking spaces for residents. Well-maintained brick exterior with lawn care included in the HOA fee. Located just minutes from I-85, this condo offers easy access to shopping, dining, and medical facilities. The Castlewood community provides a peaceful setting with well-kept common areas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Metcalf

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Email: brett.metcalf@exprealty.com License #333361 Listed on: 06/03/2025

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Yolanda Rojas

Arey Realty License #237374

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

HOA Fees

  • $140 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,242 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0615704

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$140 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Road Surface Type: None, Concrete
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 136.07
  • Geocode Confidence: Low
  • Attribution Contact: brett.metcalf@exprealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1242
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1242
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Living Area: 1242
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Full

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 140
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 1680.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0615704
  • Land Included Yn: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: UR12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-11.05%
Views
160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
173.57%
Original Mortgage
$135,200
Outstanding Balance
$135,200
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$49,822

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2017
Sold by
Williams Deloris R
Bought by
Ringenberg Thomas D and Ringenberg Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2006
Sold by
Hubbard Betty S
Bought by
Williams Charles L and Williams Deloris R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $169,000 Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi
Warranty Deed $105,000 Resource Title Llc
Warranty Deed $105,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $135,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $55,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $169,000 0.0% $136 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $169,000 -3.4% $136 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $175,000 -2.2% $141 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Price Changed $179,000 -3.2% $144 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $185,000 -2.1% $149 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $189,000 -0.5% $152 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Sale $190,000 +12.4% $153 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Off Market $169,000 -- --
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Price Changed $190,000 -2.6% $153 / Sq Ft
11/05/2025 11/05/25 Price Changed $195,000 -0.5% $157 / Sq Ft
11/01/2025 11/01/25 For Sale $195,900 +15.9% $158 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Off Market $169,000 -- --
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Price Changed $195,900 -0.5% $158 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $196,900 -0.5% $159 / Sq Ft
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Price Changed $197,900 -0.1% $159 / Sq Ft
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $198,000 -0.5% $159 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Price Changed $198,900 -0.5% $160 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,972 $164,886 $10,000 $154,886
2024 $1,972 $164,886 $10,000 $154,886
2023 $1,972 $164,886 $10,000 $154,886
2022 $1,550 $112,570 $10,000 $102,570
2021 $1,550 $112,570 $10,000 $102,570
2020 $1,550 $112,570 $10,000 $102,570
2019 $1,550 $112,570 $10,000 $102,570
2018 $1,244 $91,561 $10,000 $81,561
2017 $1,237 $91,561 $10,000 $81,561
2016 $1,204 $91,561 $10,000 $81,561
2015 $1,211 $91,561 $10,000 $81,561
2014 $1,278 $97,811 $10,000 $87,811
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4266918

Canopy MLS

APN: 061-5704

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.