$489,900

704 E Elder St Colmesneil, TX 75938

Estimated payment $2,798/month

Total Views 32
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,380 Sq Ft
$355 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Lake View
  • Horse Property Unimproved
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 26.3 Acre Lot

About This Home

26.3 Acres of East Texas Paradise in the rolling hills of Colmesneil! This property offers a rare opportunity to create your dream homestead, family compound, or weekend retreat. The scenic acreage features a beautiful pond, towering oak trees, and a peaceful hilltop setting. The property includes a 3-bedroom, 2-bath main home with original hardwood floors, a spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath guest house, and an impressive metal workshop with a large canopy, ideal for equipment, RV storage, or hobbies. Adding to the property’s unique charm, the fireplace mantel is carved with the Scottish proverb, “East West Hame’s Best,” meaning “There’s no place like home.” While the homes need restoration and updating, the setting and existing improvements offer endless possibilities. Whether you envision a private country estate, or investment opportunity, this hidden gem is ready to be transformed into something truly special. Make this diamond in the rough yours today, so much potential awaits!

Listing Agent

Gina Fowler

Fowler Realty License #0576258 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,763

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 26.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Guest Quarters
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,763

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

26.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Size Acres: 26.3
  • Road Frontage Type: Farm to Market Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Dirt, Gravel
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48457:R14877
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
  • Possible Use: Hunting, Timber
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1380.0
  • Dining Room Type: Guest Quarters, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Topography: Rolling
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Views, Wooded, Waterfront, Hardwood Trees, Mobile Home Allowed, Rolling Slope
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Lake, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Pond, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Boat, Detached Carport, Workshop in Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School: COLMESNEIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 427 - Colmesneil
  • High School: COLMESNEIL HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: COLMESNEIL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Additional Parcels Description: R14977,R15000
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1763.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,599 $143,076 $68,909 $74,167
2024 $23 $129,395 $53,280 $76,115
2023 $2,306 $133,290 $53,280 $80,010
2022 $2,168 $112,791 $42,624 $70,167
2021 $1,954 $95,862 $31,968 $63,894
2020 $2,158 $97,159 $31,968 $65,191
2019 $1,170 $98,252 $31,968 $66,284
2018 $2,439 $104,900 $34,968 $69,932
2017 $2,460 $107,568 $34,968 $72,600
2016 $2,429 $109,476 $34,968 $74,508
2015 -- $87,707 $24,881 $62,826
2014 -- $87,707 $24,881 $62,826
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $489,900 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 27799537

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: R14977

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.