NOT LISTED FOR SALE

704 E Erna Ave La Habra, CA 90631

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
6,251 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2020

Last sale price $722,000 $301 Per Sq Ft

199 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Sonora High School Rated A
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of January 2020

BACK ON THE MARKET SUBJECT TO CANCELLATION OF EXISTING ESCROW. BARGAIN, BARGAIN!!! 4 units at this price! Potential of redevelopment (ck with the city), large lot. Fully repiped and rewired. These were 5 studios of which 2 were combined, now 4 units. 5 meters each unit separately metered. Carport to the rear of the property with access to alley and plenty of parking spaces in the front. Sold in it's present condition, the seller will not make any repair nor termite work. REDUCED!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adel Hanna

First Properties License #00982733 Listed on: 06/28/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Tae Kim

Circa Properties, Inc. License #02024609

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,251 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls

Home Design

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas
  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / A
  • Tax Tract Number 220
  • Assessor Parcel Number 30312402

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • 4 Leased Units
  • 5 Separate Electric Meters
  • 5 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Electric Expense $420
  • Insurance Expense $900
  • Trash Expense $750
  • Water Sewer Expense $900
  • New Taxes Expense $10,000
  • Operating Expense $12,970
  • Gross Income $43,200
  • Net Operating Income $32,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,251 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: UNKNOWN
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 900.00
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 30312402
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Price Per Square Foot: 300.83

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 750.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6251.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1435

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 420.00
  • Gross Income: 43200.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 43200.00
  • Insurance Expense: 900.00
  • Lot Size Area: 6251.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 32400.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 5
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 5
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Leased: 4
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Operating Expense: 12970.00
  • Operating Expense Percent: 30.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 3600.00
  • Total Expenses: 12970.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 10000.00
  • Tax Block: A
  • Tax Census Tract: 12.02
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 220

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2020 01/29/20 Sold $722,000 -7.3% $301 / Sq Ft
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Price Changed $779,000 -2.5% $325 / Sq Ft
06/28/2019 06/28/19 For Sale $799,000 +104.9% $333 / Sq Ft
04/08/2013 04/08/13 Sold $390,000 -6.0% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2013 04/01/13 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2012 12/04/12 For Sale $415,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,815 $865,377 $732,744 $132,633
2024 $10,815 $848,409 $718,376 $130,033
2023 $10,556 $831,774 $704,290 $127,484
2022 $10,430 $815,465 $690,480 $124,985
2021 $9,496 $729,479 $676,941 $52,538
2020 $6,055 $439,130 $337,795 $101,335
2019 $5,911 $430,520 $331,171 $99,349
2018 $5,816 $422,079 $324,678 $97,401
2017 $5,717 $413,803 $318,311 $95,492
2016 $5,592 $405,690 $312,070 $93,620
2015 $5,442 $399,597 $307,383 $92,214
2014 $5,289 $391,770 $301,362 $90,408

MLS Number: OC19153139

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 303-124-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.