704 S Bend Dr Durham, NC 27713
South Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $641,671 - $727,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 704 S Bend Dr, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $684,918, approximately $285 per square foot. 704 S Bend Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lowe's Grove Middle, Hillside High School, and AL Huda Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
Sold by
Harris Benjamin and Harris Julie Decoster
Bought by
Harris Benjamin Scott and Harris Julie Decoster
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2017
Sold by
Walter Gary N and Walter Monica R
Bought by
Harris Julie Decoster and Harris Benjamin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,894
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$372,024
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2010
Sold by
Toll Nc L P
Bought by
Walter Monica R and Walter Gary N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$277,655
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Benjamin Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Harris Julie Decoster | $375,000 | None Available | |
| Walter Monica R | $347,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Harris Julie Decoster | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walter Monica R | $277,655 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,766 | $682,519 | $200,025 | $482,494 |
| 2024 | $5,826 | $417,652 | $111,300 | $306,352 |
| 2023 | $5,471 | $417,652 | $111,300 | $306,352 |
| 2022 | $5,346 | $417,652 | $111,300 | $306,352 |
| 2021 | $5,320 | $417,652 | $111,300 | $306,352 |
| 2020 | $5,195 | $417,652 | $111,300 | $306,352 |
| 2019 | $5,195 | $417,652 | $111,300 | $306,352 |
| 2018 | $5,765 | $424,960 | $82,680 | $342,280 |
| 2017 | $5,722 | $424,960 | $82,680 | $342,280 |
| 2016 | $5,529 | $424,960 | $82,680 | $342,280 |
| 2015 | $5,238 | $378,408 | $71,034 | $307,374 |
| 2014 | $5,238 | $378,408 | $71,034 | $307,374 |
Source: Public Records
Map