RENTED MAY 8, 2026

7045 Pershing Ave Saint Louis, MO 63130

Estimated Value: $548,973

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,080 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to University City-Big Bend
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2026

Very nice single family Home within 1 block walking distance to Wash U!!!! 4bd 1.5 bath colonial on Darling Street. Charming curb appeal with traditional brick architecture brought up to date! Walk inside the beautiful front door to an entrance foyer that is open and inviting. The home has a completely updated kitchen with oversized cabinets, GE Profile stainless appliances, Ceramic tile floor, & style! Main level 1/2 bath has ceramic tile. Home has a 2story glass enclosed addition to allow for a very light, bright, open, airy feeling, but still holds the old world charm. The guts of this house have been updated as well, Newer HVAC, electric systems, some plumbing , & bath tile. Phenom deck & level yard! This home is a gem.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Joe Lopiccolo

American Realty Group License #2005026477 Listed on: 04/11/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Stephanie Allen

Key Cornerstone Realty License #2023016514

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 5,201 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer

Interior Spaces

  • 2,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/1/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18J-24-0334

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

5,201 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-06-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1194
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-416-4288
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: West Portland Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2080
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Lead Paint
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Stone Veneer

• High School: University City Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brittany Woods

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5201.06
  • Parcel Number: 18J-24-0334

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5668

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2021
Sold by
Andrea Hertel
Bought by
T And C Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$548,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,850,000
Outstanding Balance
$4,445,421
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$3,896,448

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2017
Sold by
Hertel Curtis D
Bought by
T & C Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,985
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2013
Sold by
Hertel Curtis D
Bought by
Hertel Curtis D and T & C Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
T & C Properties Llc
Bought by
Hertel Curtis D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2007
Sold by
Hertel Curtis D and Hertel Andrea L
Bought by
T & C Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2007
Sold by
T & C Properties Llc
Bought by
Hertel Curtis D and Hertel Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$271,050
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
S & P Properties Inc
Bought by
T & C Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Mcgraw Dave M and Mcgraw Margaret A
Bought by
S & P Properties

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
T And C Properties Llc $6,450,500 None Listed On Document
T And C Properties Llc $6,450,500 None Listed On Document
T & C Properties Llc -- Investors Title Co Clayton
Hertel Curtis D -- Investors Title Co Clayton
Hertel Curtis D -- None Available
T & C Properties Llc -- None Available
Hertel Curtis D -- Pulaski Title Company
T & C Properties Llc $305,000 --
S & P Properties $288,322 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open T And C Properties Llc $4,850,000
Closed T And C Properties Llc $4,850,000
Previous Owner T & C Properties Llc $218,985
Previous Owner Hertel Curtis D $271,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Rented $3,900 0.0% --
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Rent $3,900 +66.0% --
03/14/2018 03/14/18 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Price Changed $2,350 -4.1% $1 / Sq Ft
12/26/2017 12/26/17 For Rent $2,450 +11.4% --
10/25/2016 10/25/16 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
09/27/2016 09/27/16 Price Changed $2,200 -8.3% $1 / Sq Ft
07/28/2016 07/28/16 For Rent $2,400 0.0% --
07/20/2014 07/20/14 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
07/20/2014 07/20/14 Under Contract -- -- --
07/20/2014 07/20/14 For Rent $2,400 -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,349 $83,720 $57,230 $26,490
2024 $5,349 $75,870 $42,920 $32,950
2023 $5,349 $75,870 $42,920 $32,950
2022 $5,583 $73,970 $38,150 $35,820
2021 $5,525 $73,970 $38,150 $35,820
2020 $5,026 $65,550 $34,030 $31,520
2019 $5,027 $65,550 $34,030 $31,520
2018 $4,964 $59,850 $34,030 $25,820
2017 $5,333 $64,220 $34,030 $30,190
2016 $5,243 $60,420 $26,620 $33,800
2015 $5,209 $60,420 $26,620 $33,800
2014 $4,931 $56,180 $14,840 $41,340

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26021494

MARIS MLS

APN: 18J-24-0334

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.