NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 Bedford Rd Schenectady, NY 12308

Estimated Value: $194,446 - $229,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,178 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2021

Last sale price $149,000 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,668 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Active Adult
  • Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2021

Great 3 Family, Conveniently located close to Union College, downtown, upper Union St. shopping, Hospital, major highways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brock Forkey

Expert Realty Advisors, LLC License #10491210377 Listed on: 05/11/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

non-member non member

NON MLS OFFICE

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,479

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x136

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System

Community Details

  • Active Adult
  • No Home Owners Association
  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for heat
  • Legal Lot and Block 43 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 421500 49-3-43

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,479

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: MultiFamily
  • Property Sub Type: 5+ Units
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Directions: Union St, right on Bedford Rd off Union. House on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2178.0
  • Architectural Style: Triplex
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 1756.0
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 1724.0
  • School Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Lot Size: 40x136
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Senior Community YN: No Special Conditions
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Living Area: 2178.0
  • Owner Pays: Heat
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Electricity5: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Gas7: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Heat4: Yes
  • Unit 2 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water5: Yes
  • Unit 1 Owner Furnish Features:Heat3: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Heat5: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Hot Water6: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Electricity6: Yes
  • Unit 3 Owner Furnish Features:Gas8: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes

• Heating:Radiant: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 421500 49-3-43

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3479.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 43

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2021
Closed on
Aug 19, 2021
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$149,000
Current Estimated Value
$214,862

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,862
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$133,355
Outstanding Balance
$120,736
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$94,126

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2018
Closed on
Oct 11, 2018
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-8.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.19%
Original Mortgage
$82,500
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2011
Closed on
Feb 6, 2013
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-14.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.50%
Original Mortgage
$67,500
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2011
Closed on
Jan 10, 2013
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-14.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,500
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dale Katea $149,000 None Available
Dale Katea -- None Listed On Document
Tetambe Ravindra $110,000 None Available
Keohan Management Llc -- None Available
Keohan Stephen $90,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dale Katea $133,355
Closed Dale Katea $133,355
Previous Owner Tetambe Ravindra $82,500
Previous Owner Keohan Stephen $67,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Sold $149,000 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
05/13/2021 05/13/21 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2021 05/10/21 For Sale $149,000 +35.5% $68 / Sq Ft
10/11/2018 10/11/18 Sold $110,000 -8.3% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/06/2018 07/06/18 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 For Sale $119,900 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft
05/17/2018 05/17/18 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2018 04/25/18 For Sale $119,900 +33.2% $55 / Sq Ft
12/14/2012 12/14/12 Sold $90,000 -14.3% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2011 08/05/11 For Sale $105,000 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,267 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2024 $6,267 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2023 $59 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2022 $5,679 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2021 $5,624 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2020 $4,886 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2019 $3,116 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2018 $4,928 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2017 $4,382 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2016 $5,039 $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2015 -- $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
2014 -- $85,400 $12,800 $72,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202118029

Global MLS

APN: 049-027-0003-043-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.