NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 Breakers Ln Fortville, IN 46040

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $343,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,480 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2025

Last sale price $229,900 $93 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,954 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Mt. Vernon Middle School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2025

Excellent opportunity for a good home in a great neighborhood! I bet you're asking yourself; Why would a spacious 2500+/- sqft 3 bedroom 2.5 bath home with a 3 car garage in Flatfork Creek Subdivision with a fully fenced back yard would be offered at such a ridiculously low price? Frankly, it needs a buyer who is not afraid to put in some hard work. New carpet and paint could breathe new life in to this beauty, but you'll need to look past the current mess to see this diamond in its rough!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Ratliff

Ratliff Realtors, Co. Brokerage Email: jeff@ratliffrealtors.com License #RB14027204 Listed on: 02/15/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,882

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 6,970

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Association fees include maintenance
  • Association Phone (317) 541-0000
  • Flatrock Creek Subdivision
  • Property managed by Omni Management

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 300203301081000017
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300209301081000017
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,882

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: TraditonalAmerican
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Building Area Total: 2480
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Flatrock Creek
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: jeff@ratliffrealtors.com
  • Attribution Contact: jeff@ratliffrealtors.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Woodburning Fireplce
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access
  • Living Area: 2480
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1036
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1444
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl With Brick
  • Fencing: Fence Full Rear
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 125
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Phone: 317-541-0000
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Management Company Name: Omni Management

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Entrance Common, Maintenance

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Mt Vernon Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Parcel Number: 300209301081000017
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2882
  • Tax Lot: 300203301081000017
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1441

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fortville Elementary School
  • High School: Mt Vernon High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2006
Sold by
Curry David R
Bought by
Curry David R
Current Estimated Value
$317,370

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Curry David R $128,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/14/2025 03/14/25 Sold $229,900 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2025 02/15/25 For Sale $229,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,023 $303,700 $60,000 $243,700
2024 $3,193 $295,300 $60,000 $235,300
2023 $2,883 $268,600 $60,000 $208,600
2022 $2,543 $233,500 $27,900 $205,600
2021 $1,776 $177,600 $27,900 $149,700
2020 $1,707 $170,700 $27,900 $142,800
2019 $1,615 $161,500 $27,900 $133,600
2018 $1,621 $162,100 $27,900 $134,200
2017 $1,563 $156,300 $27,900 $128,400
2016 $1,534 $153,400 $26,800 $126,600
2014 $1,512 $145,000 $25,400 $119,600
2013 $1,512 $146,300 $25,400 $120,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22022400

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 30-02-09-301-081.000-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.