Estimated Value: $273,000 - $290,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,590
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 Chancery St, Elon, NC 27244 and is currently estimated at $282,655, approximately $177 per square foot. 705 Chancery St is a home located in Alamance County with nearby schools including Western Alamance Middle School, Western Alamance High School, and Greater Vision Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2026
Sold by
Noles Nancy and Max And Nancy Noles Living Trust
Bought by
Hewitt Rodney and Hewitt Vivian W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
Sold by
Wright Michael Keith and Wright Mary Ann
Bought by
Noles Nancy R and The Max And Nancy Noles Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
Sold by
Wright Millis B and Wright Doris W
Bought by
Wright Michael Keith
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2006
Sold by
Pierce Homes Of Carolina
Bought by
Wright Millis B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hewitt Rodney | $275,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Noles Nancy R | $165,000 | Attorney | |
| Wright Michael Keith | $365,000 | None Available | |
| Wright Millis B | $143,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,260 | $255,078 | $35,000 | $220,078 |
| 2024 | $1,196 | $255,078 | $35,000 | $220,078 |
| 2023 | $1,985 | $255,078 | $35,000 | $220,078 |
| 2022 | $1,670 | $152,540 | $25,000 | $127,540 |
| 2021 | $1,685 | $152,540 | $25,000 | $127,540 |
| 2020 | $1,700 | $152,540 | $25,000 | $127,540 |
| 2019 | $1,705 | $152,540 | $25,000 | $127,540 |
| 2018 | $0 | $152,540 | $25,000 | $127,540 |
| 2017 | $1,571 | $152,540 | $25,000 | $127,540 |
| 2016 | $1,463 | $146,270 | $15,000 | $131,270 |
| 2015 | $844 | $146,270 | $15,000 | $131,270 |
| 2014 | $771 | $146,270 | $15,000 | $131,270 |
Source: Public Records
Map