705 E Catawba Ave Akron, OH 44306
Firestone Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $65,119 - $143,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
856
Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 E Catawba Ave, Akron, OH 44306 and is currently estimated at $97,780, approximately $114 per square foot. 705 E Catawba Ave is a home located in Summit County with nearby schools including Kenmore Garfield Community Learning Center, Eagle Elementary, and Main Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2025
Sold by
Vavro Michael S
Bought by
Csn Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2024
Sold by
Domro Anita and Vavro Anita M
Bought by
Vavro Michael S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
1855 Flint Llc
Bought by
Alhambra Spe Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,132,900
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1995
Sold by
Kuzmik Alexander
Bought by
Vavro Michael S and Vavro Anita M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,418
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Csn Properties Llc | $65,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Vavro Michael S | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Alhambra Spe Llc | $15,440 | None Listed On Document | |
| Vavro Michael S | $77,418 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Alhambra Spe Llc | $2,132,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Vavro Michael S | $77,418 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,960 | $36,740 | $9,587 | $27,153 |
| 2024 | $1,960 | $36,740 | $9,587 | $27,153 |
| 2023 | $1,960 | $36,740 | $9,587 | $27,153 |
| 2022 | $1,549 | $22,551 | $5,775 | $16,776 |
| 2021 | $1,550 | $22,551 | $5,775 | $16,776 |
| 2020 | $1,527 | $22,560 | $5,780 | $16,780 |
| 2019 | $1,490 | $19,970 | $5,490 | $14,480 |
| 2018 | $1,470 | $19,970 | $5,490 | $14,480 |
| 2017 | $1,493 | $19,970 | $5,490 | $14,480 |
| 2016 | $1,495 | $19,970 | $5,490 | $14,480 |
| 2015 | $1,493 | $19,970 | $5,490 | $14,480 |
| 2014 | $1,482 | $19,970 | $5,490 | $14,480 |
| 2013 | $1,799 | $25,030 | $5,490 | $19,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map