705 Madison St Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,452,000 - $2,381,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,600
Sq Ft
$541/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 Madison St, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and is currently estimated at $1,946,000, approximately $540 per square foot. 705 Madison St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 309 George E. Wibecan Preparatory Academy, La Cima Charter School, and Ember Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2023
Sold by
Chang Michael Lin and Chang Zheng
Bought by
705 Madison Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2016
Sold by
Gillis B Belinda
Bought by
Chang Michael Lin and Zheng Hui
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$937,500
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2002
Sold by
Brower-Anders Nellie
Bought by
Gills Belinda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,665
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 705 Madison Llc | -- | -- | |
| Chang Michael Lin | $1,250,000 | -- | |
| Gills Belinda | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chang Michael Lin | $937,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gills Belinda | $148,665 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,921 | $120,000 | $21,060 | $98,940 |
| 2025 | $2,762 | $120,960 | $21,060 | $99,900 |
| 2024 | $2,762 | $125,700 | $21,060 | $104,640 |
| 2023 | $2,765 | $119,700 | $21,060 | $98,640 |
| 2022 | $2,567 | $116,280 | $21,060 | $95,220 |
| 2021 | $2,556 | $117,180 | $21,060 | $96,120 |
| 2019 | $2,398 | $83,760 | $21,060 | $62,700 |
| 2018 | $2,312 | $11,344 | $2,416 | $8,928 |
| 2017 | $2,184 | $10,716 | $2,780 | $7,936 |
| 2016 | $2,023 | $10,119 | $3,545 | $6,574 |
| 2015 | $1,219 | $10,101 | $5,295 | $4,806 |
| 2014 | $1,219 | $9,552 | $6,008 | $3,544 |
Source: Public Records
Map