NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 Mayfair Ln Kenner, LA 70065

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,289 Sq Ft
1980 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attic
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Airline Park Academy For Advanced Studies Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed

About This Home

As of March 2025

Tucked away in a convenient location, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a comfortable and practical layout. The inviting living room opens to a cozy covered patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining family and friends, while enjoying the spacious backyard. The marvelous kitchen/dining room combination will be loved by all! Plus, this home qualifies for incredible financing options! With no carpet throughout, maintenance is a breeze. The home features a newer roof and windows, backed by a Window World warranty, and is under a termite contract with Terminix. An attached one-car garage adds convenience. Just minutes from Walmart, Esplanade Mall, a movie theater, restaurants, and cafes, with easy access to the interstate and airport. The seller does not have a flood insurance policy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Raisa Galper

Compass Metro License #000040099 Listed on: 03/04/2025

Compass Metro

Last Buyer's Agent

Tangie Stephens

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100 License #995689528

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980 | Remodeled

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,289 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50' x 100'

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0920008283

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980 | Remodeled

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50' X 100'
  • Directions: From W. Esplanade Ave. take South on Continental Dr. and left on Mayfair.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Pull Down Attic Stairs, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1289.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered
  • Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic, Updated/Remodeled, Very Good Condition
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, One Space

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0920008283
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 27

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold -- -- --
03/04/2025 03/04/25 For Sale $225,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,602 $20,510 $560 $19,950
2024 -- $13,120 $560 $12,560
2023 $483 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2022 $1,205 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2021 $1,111 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2020 $1,101 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2019 $1,124 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2018 $320 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2017 $1,024 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2016 $1,024 $12,370 $560 $11,810
2015 $315 $12,250 $560 $11,690
2014 $315 $12,250 $560 $11,690
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2489685

APN: 0-92-0008283

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.