705 New River Ct Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $204,000 - $220,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
908
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 New River Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $211,671, approximately $233 per square foot. 705 New River Ct is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2013
Sold by
Mcmenemy Brian T
Bought by
Rider James H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,750
Outstanding Balance
$47,554
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,117
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2006
Sold by
Keffer Alan M
Bought by
Mcmenemy Brian T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,528
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rider James H | $89,000 | -- | |
| Mcmenemy Brian T | $174,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rider James H | $66,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcmenemy Brian T | $173,528 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,984 | $199,800 | $95,000 | $104,800 |
| 2024 | $1,984 | $196,400 | $90,000 | $106,400 |
| 2023 | $1,547 | $169,900 | $65,000 | $104,900 |
| 2022 | $1,529 | $151,400 | $55,000 | $96,400 |
| 2021 | $1,412 | $134,500 | $45,000 | $89,500 |
| 2020 | $1,400 | $133,300 | $45,000 | $88,300 |
| 2019 | $1,347 | $128,300 | $40,000 | $88,300 |
| 2018 | $1,307 | $124,500 | $40,000 | $84,500 |
| 2017 | $1,142 | $108,800 | $35,000 | $73,800 |
| 2016 | $1,085 | $103,300 | $35,000 | $68,300 |
| 2015 | $1,109 | $105,600 | $35,000 | $70,600 |
| 2014 | $1,254 | $119,400 | $35,000 | $84,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map