705 Providence Rd Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $269,000 - $285,240
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,125
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 Providence Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $278,810, approximately $247 per square foot. 705 Providence Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2020
Sold by
Sughrue Alexandra N
Bought by
Lambert Christopher A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$187,540
Outstanding Balance
$166,121
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$112,689
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2017
Sold by
Chu Khai and Chu Theresa
Bought by
Tilbe Alexandra N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,011
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Stuart James E
Bought by
Chu Khai T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,800
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Councill Clyde
Bought by
Staurt James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2000
Sold by
Estep Lloyd C
Bought by
Councill Clyde F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,850
Interest Rate
8.18%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lambert Christopher A | $191,000 | Attorney | |
| Tilbe Alexandra N | $165,000 | Attorney | |
| Chu Khai T | $178,500 | -- | |
| Staurt James | $125,000 | -- | |
| Councill Clyde F | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lambert Christopher A | $187,540 | |
| Previous Owner | Tilbe Alexandra N | $162,011 | |
| Previous Owner | Chu Khai T | $138,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Staurt James | $84,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Councill Clyde F | $78,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,565 | $269,100 | $115,000 | $154,100 |
| 2024 | $2,565 | $254,000 | $105,000 | $149,000 |
| 2023 | $2,179 | $231,300 | $100,000 | $131,300 |
| 2022 | $2,200 | $217,800 | $95,000 | $122,800 |
| 2021 | $1,979 | $188,500 | $75,000 | $113,500 |
| 2020 | $1,727 | $164,500 | $70,000 | $94,500 |
| 2019 | $1,813 | $172,700 | $70,000 | $102,700 |
| 2018 | $1,765 | $168,100 | $70,000 | $98,100 |
| 2017 | $1,716 | $163,400 | $70,000 | $93,400 |
| 2016 | $1,716 | $163,400 | $70,000 | $93,400 |
| 2015 | $1,686 | $160,600 | $70,000 | $90,600 |
| 2014 | $1,737 | $165,400 | $70,000 | $95,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map