NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $132,000 - $142,301

1 Bed
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
4.18 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2025

Last sale price $134,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $949 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • Intercom
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • Lions Park Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of February 2025

Welcome to this delightful 1-bedroom condo located in a vibrant 55+ community in Mount Prospect. This beautifully updated unit is move-in ready and boasts a range of modern features designed for comfort and convenience.Enjoy the fresh look of new laminate flooring throughout, complemented by a newer kitchen and bathroom with stylish finishes.The unit comes equipped with an in-unit washer and dryer, making laundry a breeze.This condo offers a wonderful lifestyle in a welcoming community, close to shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Don't miss the chance to make this your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annette Bani Hani

Baird & Warner License #475140354 Listed on: 01/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Tunzi

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475163860

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 4.18

HOA Fees

  • $169 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 12 Units
  • Scott Walczak Association, Phone Number (847) 985-6464
  • Property managed by American Property Management

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

4.18 Acres

HOA Fees

$169 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • LivingArea: 700
  • Other Equipment: Intercom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 169
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: American Property Management
  • Management Contact Name: Scott Walczak
  • Management Phone: 847-985-6464
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2025
Closed on
Feb 18, 2025
Sue Tunzi
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$134,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-4.29%
Views
182
Current Estimated Value
$137,825

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,825
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2006
Sold by
Klimas Margaret S
Bought by
Webber Carla

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 1998
Sold by
Pecht Lothar A
Bought by
Klimas Margaret S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1998
Sold by
Jarm Caroline E and Jarm Fred
Bought by
Pecht Lothar A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,250
Interest Rate
6.99%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cortese Michael J $134,000 None Listed On Document
Webber Carla $95,000 None Available
Klimas Margaret S $63,000 Professional National Title
Pecht Lothar A $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pecht Lothar A $41,250
Closed Webber Carla $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Sold $134,000 -4.3% $191 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2025 01/17/25 For Sale $140,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $525 $10,605 $1,112 $9,493
2024 $525 $7,851 $926 $6,925
2023 -- $7,851 $926 $6,925
2022 $0 $7,851 $926 $6,925
2021 $839 $5,852 $602 $5,250
2020 $839 $5,852 $602 $5,250
2019 $844 $6,508 $602 $5,906
2018 $588 $5,357 $509 $4,848
2017 $608 $5,357 $509 $4,848
2016 $760 $5,357 $509 $4,848
2015 $327 $3,748 $416 $3,332
2014 $337 $3,748 $416 $3,332
2013 $319 $3,748 $416 $3,332
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12272824

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-11-200-032-1189

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.