NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,395,000 - $1,846,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,198 Sq Ft
$726/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2022

Last sale price $1,375,000 $626 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,873 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

Are you looking for the perfect Mid Centruy Modern home? This 3-bed, 2.5-bath plus bonus room home is for you! Located in Paradise Valley & walking distance to all that downtown Scottsdale has to offer! You'll be delighted by an amazing interior featuring vaulted ceilings, a soothing palette, bountiful natural light, & a spacious living area w/ sliding doors to the private courtyard & backyard. The home features exposed block walls, wood beams, soaring 10 ft ceilings, 2 top of the line Lennox 20 Sear HVACs & tile throughout. The fabulous kitchen boasts quartz counters, 6 burner Dacor Gas Range, large kitchen island, SS appliances, & a walk-in pantry. The main bedroom features large sliding glass doors to the back patio, bathroom w/ dual sinks, a soaking tub, & a walk-in closet. Don't forget the 2 other bedrooms plus the den perfect for an office. This lovely home is all about capturing the best of both worlds. With all the large sliding doors throughout this home you really get to experice the indoor/outdoor lifestyle. Create lasting memories w/ loved ones in the private courtyard or backyard. The private courtyard off the entry & greatroom features a large firepit & beautfiul landscape. The stunning backyard has a large patio, a cozy gas/wood fireplace, well-kept landscape, lush grass & a wonderful variety of cirtus trees. Don't miss this gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alison Guelker

Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate License #SA557327000 Listed on: 11/17/2022

Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Suzanne Guelker

Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate License #SA019061000

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Kadi

American Realty Brokers License #SA576991000

American Realty Brokers

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,306

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 8,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Spray Foam Insulation
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,198 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 71
  • Assessor Parcel Number 173-22-071

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,306

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

8,056 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Scottsdale Rd & Chaparral Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 20
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: katr001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-450-1518
  • Subdivision Name: CAMELBACK PARK ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 625.57
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Exterior Fireplace, Fire Pit
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2198.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Spray Foam Insulation
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kiva Elementary School
  • High School: Saguaro High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mohave Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8056.0
  • Parcel #: 173-22-071

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2306.0
  • Tax Book Number: 173.0
  • Tax Lot: 71
  • Tax Map Number: 22.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2022
Closed on
Dec 28, 2022
Sold by
Zasso Family Trust
Bought by
Berg Lauren and Lally Trent
Seller's Agent
Alison Guelker
Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Anthony Kadi
American Realty Brokers
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-1.43%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$1,621,765

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$246,765
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.52%
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,066,041
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$529,934

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
Zasso Daniel A and Zasso Linda A
Bought by
Zasso Daniel A and Zasso Linda A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2012
Sold by
Zasso Linda
Bought by
Zasso Daniel A and Zasso Linda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,000
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2012
Sold by
Covington Michael A
Bought by
Zasso Linda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2006
Sold by
Rowe Sherrie M
Bought by
Rowe Sherrie M and Biggs Robert Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2004
Sold by
Rowe Randall L
Bought by
Rowe Sherrie M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2000
Sold by
Principal Residential Mtg Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1997
Sold by
Webb Merlin Roland
Bought by
Covington Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
10.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1995
Sold by
Gutierrez Robert L
Bought by
Gutierrez Esther L

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Berg Lauren $1,375,000 Pioneer Title Services
Zasso Daniel A -- None Available
Zasso Daniel A -- Chicago Title Agency Inc
Zasso Linda $219,000 None Available
Rowe Sherrie M -- None Available
Rowe Sherrie M -- Ticor Title Agency Of Az Inc
Hud -- First American Title
Covington Michael A $80,000 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Gutierrez Esther L -- United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Berg Lauren $1,100,000
Previous Owner Zasso Daniel A $182,000
Previous Owner Covington Michael A $64,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2022 12/28/22 Sold $1,375,000 -1.4% $626 / Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $635 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,581 $43,424 -- --
2024 $2,423 $41,356 -- --
2023 $2,423 $87,850 $17,570 $70,280
2022 $2,306 $64,000 $12,800 $51,200
2021 $2,502 $60,160 $12,030 $48,130
2020 $2,480 $57,220 $11,440 $45,780
2019 $2,404 $55,410 $11,080 $44,330
2018 $2,349 $47,650 $9,530 $38,120
2017 $2,216 $42,180 $8,430 $33,750
2016 $2,172 $33,470 $6,690 $26,780
2015 $2,087 $33,630 $6,720 $26,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6490472

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 173-22-071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.