706 E 8th St Metropolis, IL 62960
Estimated payment $276/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Living Room
- Bungalow
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Perfect for investors, flippers, or buyers ready to create something from the ground up-bring your vision and make this one shine! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow is a true blank canvas with the rehab already underway! Mechanical systems are of unknown condition. Attic space with the potential to become a 3rd bedroom with the addition of a permanent staircase. Detached garage with alley access. Check out the photos at the end that show the potential of this little gem!
Listing Agent
RE/MAX ADVANTAGE Brokerage Phone: (618) 638-7442 License #471020705 Listed on: 01/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $436
Lot Details
- 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 40x150
- Level Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Asphalt Roof
- Wood Siding
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 840 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Wood Flooring
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Potential Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Metropolis Elementary School
- Massac Junior High School
- Massac County High School
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 100 Amp Service
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $436 | $5,310 | $1,694 | $3,616 |
| 2023 | $457 | $5,000 | $1,595 | $3,405 |
| 2022 | $907 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2021 | $882 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2020 | $950 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2019 | $842 | $15,616 | $1,565 | $14,051 |
| 2018 | $845 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2017 | $875 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2016 | $795 | $15,550 | $1,558 | $13,992 |
| 2015 | $801 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2014 | $801 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
| 2013 | $778 | $15,915 | $1,595 | $14,320 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/13/2026 01/13/26 | For Sale | $45,000 | -- | $54 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $13,000 | -- |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12548568
APN: 08-01-336-008
- 18 Jon St
- 5534 Cairo Rd
- 5251 Hinkleville Rd Unit 5310 Harris Road
- 3455 Trail Head Dr
- 3730 Hinkleville Rd
- 2651 Perkins Creek Dr
- 732 Hillgate Rd
- 216 Roundhouse Rd
- 1950 Park Ave Unit 1944
- 1643 Monroe St Unit A.
- 326 N 16th St
- 1900 Jefferson St
- 411 N 7th St Unit 1
- 2016 Guthrie Ave Unit 2016 A Guthrie ave
- 922 S 27th St Unit 922 S 27th Street A
- 244 Windmere Dr
- 525 Broadway St
- 820 Washington St
- 219 Broadway St
- 4300 Lovelaceville Rd Unit Lovelaceville Furnished!
Ask me questions while you tour the home.