706 S Cottage St Independence, MO 64050
Heart of Independence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $162,157 - $218,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,635
Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 706 S Cottage St, Independence, MO 64050 and is currently estimated at $188,539, approximately $115 per square foot. 706 S Cottage St is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Santa Fe Trail Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Bingham Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2004
Sold by
Stuart John
Bought by
Mckelvy Phillip R and Mckelvy Maria E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,555
Outstanding Balance
$43,288
Interest Rate
5.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$145,251
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2001
Sold by
Bogue Margie E
Bought by
Middleton Bryan and Middleton Deanna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckelvy Phillip R | -- | Security Land Title Company | |
| Middleton Bryan | -- | Coffelt Land Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mckelvy Phillip R | $93,555 | |
| Previous Owner | Middleton Bryan | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,866 | $19,850 | $3,994 | $15,856 |
| 2024 | $1,824 | $26,940 | $5,708 | $21,232 |
| 2023 | $1,824 | $26,940 | $2,804 | $24,136 |
| 2022 | $1,109 | $15,010 | $3,962 | $11,048 |
| 2021 | $1,108 | $15,010 | $3,962 | $11,048 |
| 2020 | $1,141 | $15,012 | $3,962 | $11,050 |
| 2019 | $1,122 | $15,012 | $3,962 | $11,050 |
| 2018 | $1,101 | $14,061 | $3,800 | $10,261 |
| 2017 | $1,101 | $14,061 | $3,800 | $10,261 |
| 2016 | $1,036 | $13,102 | $1,957 | $11,145 |
Source: Public Records
Map