706 W 5th St Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Estimated Value: $464,000 - $523,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,728
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 706 W 5th St, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $496,068, approximately $287 per square foot. 706 W 5th St is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2011
Sold by
New Boundaries Llc
Bought by
Harding Dennis D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2010
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
New Boundaries Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2010
Sold by
Copeland Cameron L and Copeland Summer
Bought by
U S Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2005
Sold by
Morris Cynthia Walke
Bought by
Copeland Cameron L and Copeland Summer
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Dennis D | -- | None Available | |
| New Boundaries Llc | $21,000 | None Available | |
| U S Bank National Association | $132,477 | None Available | |
| Copeland Cameron L | $180,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Copeland Cameron L | $187,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,385 | $439,000 | $196,600 | $242,400 |
| 2024 | $2,051 | $271,500 | $84,500 | $187,000 |
| 2023 | $2,051 | $271,500 | $84,500 | $187,000 |
| 2022 | $1,956 | $271,500 | $84,500 | $187,000 |
| 2021 | $1,956 | $271,500 | $84,500 | $187,000 |
| 2020 | $1,956 | $271,500 | $84,500 | $187,000 |
| 2019 | $1,445 | $166,100 | $65,300 | $100,800 |
| 2018 | $1,413 | $166,100 | $65,300 | $100,800 |
| 2017 | $1,413 | $166,100 | $65,300 | $100,800 |
| 2016 | $1,347 | $166,100 | $65,300 | $100,800 |
| 2014 | $1,268 | $162,400 | $65,300 | $97,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map