NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7065 Brown Rd Ostrander, OH 43061

Estimated Value: $356,000 - $445,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,892 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2024

Last sale price $375,000 $198 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,592 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2024

This is a super nice house located on 1.5 acres featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 baths with living room and family room. Long term owner since 2000 and has maintained the property nicely including new windows (4yrs), new heat pump (4 yrs), newer appliances, new carpet this year, whole house generator (3 yrs), bathroom updated as well. Hurry and see this country property before it sells!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ross DiGiorgio

The Westwood Real Estate Co. License #2025003368 Listed on: 08/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Spradlin

RE/MAX Revealty License #2020006323

RE/MAX Revealty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Quad-Level Property
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,892 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Family Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Patio
  • 1.5 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-0003028-2000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,637

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.5
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-771-6100
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: Quad-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 198.2
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style Split Level: Yes
  • Levels Quad-Level: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 2): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: FAIRBANKS LSD 8001 UNI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 25-0003028-2000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65340.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3637.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2024
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.32%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$413,044

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,044
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.48%
Original Mortgage
$330,687
Outstanding Balance
$324,957
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$88,087

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2000
Sold by
Mccutcheon Matthew W
Bought by
Rideout John W and Rideout Angel C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 1998
Sold by
Kelly Robert P
Bought by
Mccutchen Matthew W and Mccutchen Pamela J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,400
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 1994
Bought by
Terry Michael S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Josh Robert $375,000 Northwest Select Title
Rideout John W $146,400 --
Mccutchen Matthew W $136,000 --
Terry Michael S $12,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Josh Robert $330,687
Previous Owner Rideout John W $139,000
Previous Owner Mccutchen Matthew W $122,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $375,000 -- --
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Sold $375,000 0.0% $198 / Sq Ft
10/07/2024 10/07/24 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $375,000 +1.4% $198 / Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Price Changed $369,900 -2.7% $196 / Sq Ft
08/16/2024 08/16/24 For Sale $380,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,644 $122,630 $18,890 $103,740
2024 $4,644 $90,620 $14,090 $76,530
2023 $3,714 $90,620 $14,090 $76,530
2022 $3,508 $90,620 $14,090 $76,530
2021 $2,940 $69,100 $10,840 $58,260
2020 $2,950 $69,100 $10,840 $58,260
2019 $2,926 $69,100 $10,840 $58,260
2018 $2,560 $57,780 $8,720 $49,060
2017 $2,547 $57,780 $8,720 $49,060
2016 $2,453 $57,780 $8,720 $49,060
2015 $2,293 $51,720 $8,390 $43,330
2014 $2,369 $51,720 $8,390 $43,330
2013 $2,316 $51,720 $8,390 $43,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 224028123

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 25-0003028-2000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.