707 Bloom Ave Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,000 - $402,523
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 707 Bloom Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $394,131, approximately $197 per square foot. 707 Bloom Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2020
Sold by
Leeper William K and Leeper Tierra S
Bought by
Nyakokpa Kodjo
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$289,509
Outstanding Balance
$257,194
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$136,937
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2015
Sold by
Tigertail Investments Llc
Bought by
Leeper William K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,900
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2014
Sold by
Doughtie Elmore W
Bought by
Tigertail Investments Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nyakokpa Kodjo | $283,000 | Titlequest Of Hampton Roads | |
| Leeper William K | $235,900 | -- | |
| Tigertail Investments Llc | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nyakokpa Kodjo | $289,509 | |
| Previous Owner | Leeper William K | $234,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,627 | $378,900 | $115,000 | $263,900 |
| 2024 | $3,627 | $359,100 | $105,000 | $254,100 |
| 2023 | $3,062 | $324,900 | $100,000 | $224,900 |
| 2022 | $3,085 | $305,400 | $95,000 | $210,400 |
| 2021 | $2,797 | $266,400 | $75,000 | $191,400 |
| 2020 | $2,617 | $249,200 | $70,000 | $179,200 |
| 2019 | $2,554 | $243,200 | $70,000 | $173,200 |
| 2018 | $2,472 | $235,400 | $70,000 | $165,400 |
| 2017 | $2,389 | $227,500 | $70,000 | $157,500 |
| 2016 | $2,389 | $227,500 | $70,000 | $157,500 |
| 2015 | $2,337 | $222,600 | $70,000 | $152,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $177,900 | $70,000 | $107,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map