$232,500
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
-- Bed
2 Baths
2,533 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$92 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Memorial Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming Duplex in Monroe-Great Investment Opportunity! Spacious duplex featuring two units, each offering 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, with the potential for a 4th bedroom in the first-floor unit. This property showcases original woodwork and has been well-maintained throughout. Additional highlights include gorgeous hardwood floors, attic storage, a full basement with a newer bilco door, a 2-car garage with attic storage, garage door opener, and newer insulated garage door, extra parking is accessible from the alley, Norman wood blinds throughout both units. All appliances are included, making this a truly turnkey opportunity. The first-floor unit is currently tenant-occupied, a reliable tenant paying $1,125/month who would love to stay, perfect for immediate rental income. Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or live in one unit while generating rental income, this property offers incredible potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherry Perry

RE/MAX Dynamic License #6501247497 Listed on: 03/30/2026

RE/MAX Dynamic

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael West

License #6506049461

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1893

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x150

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • 2,533 Sq Ft Home
  • Poured Concrete
  • Aluminum Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 58552900003000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Curtis & Wilson Monroe City Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1893

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: ResidentialIncome
  • Year Built: 1893
  • State Equalized Value: 109800.00
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 387490
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2533.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Poured
  • Construction Materials: AluminumSiding
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: ActualIncome, TaxesPartiallyHomesteadExempt

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 55X150
  • Parcel Number: 58552900003000
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-07-31
  • Zoning Description: MultiFamily

Rental Info

  • Monthly Rental Income: 1125.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 3537.00
  • Tax Amount Winter: 2279.44
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5816.44

Multi Family

  • Gross Scheduled Income: 13500.00
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2023
Closed on
Dec 11, 2023
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$179,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.27%
Views
147

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2023
Sold by
Philbeck Ryan and Burns Scott E
Bought by
Patriot Property Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2023
Sold by
Philbeck Ryan and Burns Scott E
Bought by
Patriot Property Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2014
Closed on
Mar 31, 2015
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$95,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.49%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $179,900 Lawyers Title Agency Of Monroe
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $95,900 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $232,500 -1.0% $92 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $234,900 +30.6% $93 / Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold $179,900 -5.3% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/06/2023 10/06/23 For Sale $189,900 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Rented $850 0.0% --
05/08/2017 05/08/17 Under Contract -- -- --
04/10/2017 04/10/17 For Rent $850 0.0% --
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Sold $95,900 -4.0% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2015 03/12/15 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2014 12/05/14 For Sale $99,900 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,537 $109,800 $109,800 $0
2024 $3,335 $106,640 $0 $0
2023 $2,219 $86,980 $0 $0
2022 $4,180 $86,980 $0 $0
2021 $4,040 $79,440 $0 $0
2020 $3,828 $69,730 $0 $0
2019 $3,667 $69,730 $0 $0
2018 $3,569 $60,360 $0 $0
2017 $3,496 $60,360 $0 $0
2016 $3,552 $61,990 $0 $0
2015 $2,408 $42,680 $0 $0
2014 $2,408 $42,680 $0 $0
2013 -- $44,070 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20261019401

Realcomp

APN: 55-29-00003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.