Seller's Agent in 2026
Grant Beals
C21 Realty Concepts
(217) 821-5962
20 in this area
140 Total Sales
Imagine discovering a home that perfectly blends modern convenience with spacious comfort. This stunning **2300 square feet** residence is truly a gem in the heart of a great neighborhood, nestled within the desirable **Altamont school district**. As you step inside, you’re greeted by a **huge open concept** layout that seamlessly integrates the kitchen, dining room, and living room. This design not only maximizes space but also creates an inviting atmosphere ideal for entertaining or spending quality time with loved ones. The living area shines with **new recessed lighting**, enhancing the warm, welcoming vibe as you unwind after a long day. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring **stainless steel appliances**, a **big pantry** for all your storage needs, and ample counter space for meal prep. Whether you’re hosting dinner parties or enjoying casual family meals, this kitchen makes every culinary venture a delight. With **three bedrooms** and **two full bathrooms**, there’s plenty of room for everyone. Both bathrooms have been tastefully remodeled, offering a fresh and modern touch. The **master suite** provides a private retreat, while the additional bedrooms are versatile for guests, children, or even a home office. The outdoor space is equally impressive. Step into the **fenced-in backyard**, perfect for pets or family gatherings. The **10 by 16 shed with a loft** offers extra storage for tools or hobbies, keeping your garage organized and clutter-free. You’ll appreciate the recent updates throughout the home, including a **new roof** installed in **2020** and a brand-new **HVAC system** added in **2023**. The **200 amp breaker box** ensures you have plenty of power for all your needs, while the **sealed outside windows** contribute to energy efficiency and comfort. With a **2-car attached garage** and newer flooring throughout, this home is not just move-in ready; it’s a place where you can create lasting memories. Plus, the location is unbeatable—close to everything you need, from shops to schools, making it a convenient choice for any lifestyle. In summary, this home's blend of space, modern amenities, and a fantastic location makes it an ideal choice for families or anyone seeking a comfortable and stylish living experience. If you're intrigued, I’d love to set up a time for you to explore this wonderful property further. What do you think?
Last Agent to Sell the Property
C21 Realty Concepts License #475184032 Listed on: 11/24/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $600,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Wilkins Sarah M | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $110,000 | Attorney |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $200,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $153,174 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $114,141 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Sold | $170,000 | -5.6% | $74 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $180,000 | -5.3% | $78 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | Price Changed | $190,000 | -2.6% | $83 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | Price Changed | $195,000 | -2.5% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Price Changed | $200,000 | -4.3% | $87 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | For Sale | $209,000 | +4.5% | $91 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/05/2024 09/05/24 | Sold | $200,000 | +2.6% | $87 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/08/2024 08/08/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/26/2024 07/26/24 | For Sale | $194,900 | +77.2% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/31/2020 08/31/20 | Sold | $110,000 | -1.8% | $48 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/21/2020 07/21/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/11/2020 02/11/20 | For Sale | $112,000 | -- | $49 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,789 | $61,280 | $5,310 | $55,970 |
| 2023 | $3,494 | $56,220 | $4,870 | $51,350 |
| 2022 | $2,511 | $50,650 | $4,390 | $46,260 |
| 2021 | $3,107 | $50,650 | $4,390 | $46,260 |
| 2020 | $2,444 | $50,340 | $4,360 | $45,980 |
| 2019 | $2,451 | $48,400 | $4,190 | $44,210 |
| 2018 | $2,511 | $46,540 | $4,030 | $42,510 |
| 2017 | $2,403 | $44,960 | $3,890 | $41,070 |
| 2016 | $2,724 | $44,070 | $3,810 | $40,260 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,570 | $3,590 | $37,980 |
| 2014 | -- | $40,760 | $3,520 | $37,240 |
| 2013 | -- | $40,760 | $3,520 | $37,240 |
| 2012 | -- | $40,760 | $3,520 | $37,240 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Grant Beals
C21 Realty Concepts
(217) 821-5962
20 in this area
140 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Justin Ruholl
RE/MAX
(217) 347-0404
3 in this area
18 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2024
Jeff Speer
RE/MAX
(217) 347-0404
2 in this area
156 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2024
Alexis Speer
RE/MAX
(217) 821-2904
2 in this area
104 Total Sales
R
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Rob Ferguson
Dammerman & Associates Benchmark Realty
1 in this area
14 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2020
Debby Frailey
C21 Realty Concepts
(217) 254-0554
24 in this area
55 Total Sales
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6256295
APN: 0917013024
Ask me questions while you tour the home.