NOT LISTED FOR SALE

707 N 2nd Ave Edgar, WI 54426

Estimated Value: $957,137

Studio
-- Bath
6,637 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 29, 2024

Last sale price $950,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,899 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Handicap Modified Features In Community
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Coin Laundry

About This Home

As of February 2024

Heidi Apartments is a sixteen unit low income elderly housing (Section 8) complex that has been owned and operated locally for the last 40+ years. The building was built in partnership with Farmers Home Administration (FHA) who supplied the financing, and the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) in conjunction with the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority (WHEDA) which provides regulatory oversight. It has been in continuous operation since January 1980 when the first tenants moved in, and over that time there have been over 100 tenants that have resided in Heidi Apartments. Heidi Apartments is a two story building with 6, one bedroom apartments and 2, two bedroom apartments on each floor. Each apartment has a single bathroom (bathtub/shower, toilet and sink), living room (with window air conditioner) and kitchen, (refrigerator, electric stove/oven, kitchen sink and cabinets). All rooms are carpeted except for the kitchen and bathroom which have linoleum flooring.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacob Mizgalski

eXp Realty, LLC License #87857-94 Listed on: 08/29/2023

eXp Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Rachel Mizgalski

eXp Realty, LLC License #58732 - 90

Last Buyer's Agent

Don Hall

ASSIST-2-SELL SUPERIOR SERVICE REALTY License #41157-94

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,021

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 40,511 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 121-2805-072-9985

Community Details

Overview

  • 16 Units
  • Handicap Modified Features In Community

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,021

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Listing Details

  • Additional Remarks: In addition, each floor has a common laundry with a coin-operated washer & dryer, utility sink, and meeting space for residents to gather. The building is situated with an entrance, parking lot and mailboxes on both ends. No resident need navigate stairs to access their apartment. Each unit has a designated parking space in an open (uncovered) lot. The grounds sport a spacious lawn equipped with an in-ground sprinkler system. The building is located approximately ten blocks from gas, groceries and banking and a twenty minute drive from Wausau, Wisconsin.
  • Class: Multi-Family
  • Municipality: Edgar, Village of
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: Complex
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Construction: Brick, Wood
  • Geo Subdivision: WI
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 6637
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 6637

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 1 Space

• Gas: Separate Meter
  • Laundry: Coin-Op Dryer, Coin-Op Washer, Common Laundry Area

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Exercise Room, Handicap Access, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detectors

Schools

  • Wausau Area School Dist: Edgar

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 0.93
  • Lot Size: 40,510
  • Zoning: Commercial
  • Present Use: HUD Section 8 Housing
  • Geo Address Line: 707 N 2nd Ave
  • Geo Primary City: Edgar
  • Geo Quality: 0.95

Rental Info

  • Annual Rent: 174,864

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 7,021
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 121-2805-072-9985
  • Tax Year: 2022

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2023
Closed on
Feb 29, 2024
Don Hall
ASSIST-2-SELL SUPERIOR SERVICE REALTY
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-13.64%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$957,137

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,137
Original Mortgage
$940,000
Outstanding Balance
$611,180
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kind Properties Llc $875,000 County Land & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kind Properties Llc $940,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Sold $950,000 -13.6% $143 / Sq Ft
08/29/2023 08/29/23 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,527 $716,900 $30,400 $686,500
2024 $3,065 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2023 $6,637 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2022 $3,510 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2021 $7,072 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2020 $7,334 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2019 $7,306 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2018 $7,219 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2017 $7,151 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2016 $9,961 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2015 $6,735 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
2014 $6,426 $341,800 $23,000 $318,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 22233893

Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 121-2805-072-9985

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.