707 Weathervane Dr Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $438,000 - $452,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,476
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 707 Weathervane Dr, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $445,663, approximately $179 per square foot. 707 Weathervane Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2012
Sold by
Rosario Orlando J and Rosario Ranchelle M
Bought by
Rosario Orlando J and Rosario Ranchelle M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,148
Outstanding Balance
$131,319
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$314,344
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Decosta Steven M and Decosta Debra
Bought by
Rosario Orlando J and Rosario Rochelle M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Kb Home Raleigh Durham Inc
Bought by
Decosta Steven M and Decosta Debra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,310
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosario Orlando J | -- | None Available | |
| Rosario Orlando J | $215,000 | None Available | |
| Decosta Steven M | $219,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rosario Orlando J | $190,148 | |
| Closed | Rosario Orlando J | $204,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Decosta Steven M | $153,310 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,584 | $462,452 | $107,625 | $354,827 |
| 2024 | $3,531 | $253,145 | $49,200 | $203,945 |
| 2023 | $3,316 | $253,145 | $49,200 | $203,945 |
| 2022 | $3,240 | $253,145 | $49,200 | $203,945 |
| 2021 | $3,225 | $253,145 | $49,200 | $203,945 |
| 2020 | $3,149 | $253,145 | $49,200 | $203,945 |
| 2019 | $3,145 | $252,825 | $49,200 | $203,625 |
| 2018 | $2,967 | $218,756 | $36,900 | $181,856 |
| 2017 | $2,946 | $218,756 | $36,900 | $181,856 |
| 2016 | $2,846 | $218,756 | $36,900 | $181,856 |
| 2015 | $3,103 | $224,122 | $41,814 | $182,308 |
| 2014 | $3,103 | $224,122 | $41,814 | $182,308 |
Source: Public Records
Map