NOT LISTED FOR SALE

708 33rd St NE Canton, OH 44714

Estimated Value: $168,000 - $180,417

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,061 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2025

Last sale price $170,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,109 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Storage
  • Frazer Elementary School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of May 2025

Don't miss this well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Plain Township! Featuring a warm and inviting layout, the home boasts a bright living area and a functional kitchen with a breakfast bar, perfect for morning coffee or casual meals. The attic offers generous storage space. The finished basement offers additional living space and comes complete with a pool table, making it a great spot for entertaining or relaxing. Outside, enjoy a fenced in backyard. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven M Thompson

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: StevenMThompson@KW.com 330-413-3020 License #2021005378 Listed on: 03/23/2025

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dayna Edwards

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2019002006

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 8,581 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Storage
  • Laundry on lower level

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05205920

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,768

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

8,581 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Attribution Contact: StevenMThompson@KW.com 330-413-3020
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Grisez Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1341.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 720.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.197
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Driveway, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plain LSD - 7615

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 05205920
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1768.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2025
Closed on
May 16, 2025
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.8%
Views
104
Current Estimated Value
$175,104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,104
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$164,900
Outstanding Balance
$164,313
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,791

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Ralles Andrea E
Bought by
Hibbard Karen T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,400
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Morgan A $170,000 None Listed On Document
Hibbard Karen T $108,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Morgan A $164,900
Previous Owner Hibbard Karen T $86,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2025 05/19/25 Sold $170,000 -2.8% $82 / Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2025 03/23/25 For Sale $174,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $54,470 $13,130 $41,340
2024 -- $54,470 $13,130 $41,340
2023 $1,768 $37,940 $9,450 $28,490
2022 $889 $37,940 $9,450 $28,490
2021 $1,786 $37,940 $9,450 $28,490
2020 $1,700 $32,870 $8,160 $24,710
2019 $1,680 $32,870 $8,160 $24,710
2018 $1,665 $32,870 $8,160 $24,710
2017 $1,707 $30,940 $8,540 $22,400
2016 $1,711 $30,940 $8,540 $22,400
2015 $1,654 $30,940 $8,540 $22,400
2014 $1,531 $28,010 $7,740 $20,270
2013 $748 $28,010 $7,740 $20,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5108456

MLS Now

APN: 05205920

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.