NOT LISTED FOR SALE

708 Floyd Ave Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $161,000 - $221,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,660 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2017

Last sale price $52,800 $32 Per Sq Ft

Est. 250% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,216 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2017

PRICE REDUCED!!! Spacious 2 story home with hardwood floors throughout. Over 1,600 square feet of living area with 3 bedrooms and 1 and a half baths.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brad Taylor

Listing by Shamrock Real Estate Inc License #10311200351 Listed on: 01/18/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Anyssa Harris

Listing by Shamrock Real Estate Inc License #10311209871

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x232

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,660 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242.044-000-2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: -
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: 5120

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 242.044-000-2
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X232
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential Multi Use

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3937.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2017
Closed on
Apr 14, 2017
List Price
$62,000
Sold Price
$52,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,200
-14.84%
Current Estimated Value
$184,916

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$132,116
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2015
Sold by
Sciorilli Joseph
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2009
Sold by
Nickles Jannie
Bought by
Sciorilli Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2008
Sold by
Household Finance Realty
Bought by
Nickles Jonnie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2008
Sold by
Ref For Land D W & J M
Bought by
Household Finance Realty Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1998
Sold by
Branien Holdings Inc
Bought by
Land David and Land Jacqueline M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kracke Edward $52,800 Frances Blazer
Bank Of America Na $124,179 Erinn Prestidge
Sciorilli Joseph $81,620 --
Nickles Jonnie $32,000 Gregory Mattacola
Household Finance Realty Corp $1,000 Lisa Wallace
Land David $52,500 --
-- $21,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2017 04/25/17 Sold $52,800 -14.8% $32 / Sq Ft
03/09/2017 03/09/17 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2017 01/18/17 For Sale $62,000 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2024 $2,759 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2023 $1,661 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2022 $2,665 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2021 $2,583 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2020 $2,556 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2019 $588 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2018 $2,413 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2017 $2,358 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2016 $3,959 $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2015 -- $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
2014 -- $58,900 $11,000 $47,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1700223

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 242-044-0002-054-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.