708 Independence Dr Wingate, NC 28174
Estimated Value: $312,000 - $331,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,517
Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 708 Independence Dr, Wingate, NC 28174 and is currently estimated at $318,904, approximately $210 per square foot. 708 Independence Dr is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Rock Rest Elementary School, East Union Middle School, and Forest Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2009
Sold by
Hahn Development Co Inc
Bought by
Hood Martha M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$136,300
Outstanding Balance
$96,084
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$222,820
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2006
Sold by
Branch Banking & Trust Co
Bought by
Hahn Development Co Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2003
Sold by
Mcmahan Ron A and Mcmahan Linda S
Bought by
Branch Banking & Trust Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hood Martha M | $156,500 | None Available | |
| Hahn Development Co Inc | $68,000 | None Available | |
| Branch Banking & Trust Co | $25,000 | -- | |
| Branch Banking & Trust Co | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hood Martha M | $136,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,418 | $319,800 | $59,400 | $260,400 |
| 2024 | $2,148 | $211,900 | $36,400 | $175,500 |
| 2023 | $2,108 | $211,900 | $36,400 | $175,500 |
| 2022 | $2,108 | $211,900 | $36,400 | $175,500 |
| 2021 | $2,107 | $211,900 | $36,400 | $175,500 |
| 2020 | $1,760 | $141,600 | $25,000 | $116,600 |
| 2019 | $1,644 | $141,600 | $25,000 | $116,600 |
| 2018 | $1,644 | $141,600 | $25,000 | $116,600 |
| 2017 | $1,715 | $141,600 | $25,000 | $116,600 |
| 2016 | $1,680 | $141,600 | $25,000 | $116,600 |
| 2015 | $1,694 | $141,600 | $25,000 | $116,600 |
| 2014 | $1,490 | $141,260 | $22,500 | $118,760 |
Source: Public Records
Map