$249,000
PENDING

708 S Pine Ave Republic, MO 65738

Estimated payment $1,483/month

Total Views 503
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,942 Sq Ft
$128 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Come take a look at this home sitting on a corner lot with shade trees, fenced in yard and detached shop with concrete floors! Home is partial brick with 2 living areas, formal dining, a breakfast nook, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms- both have tub shower combo's, screened in sunroom, and large yard.

Listing Agent

Billi Evans

Murney Associates - Primrose License #2006000815 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Murney Associates - Primrose

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,852

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 119x140
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,942 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 4 Detached

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1729205006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,852

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Shop Building Features Shop Building: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size: 119X140
  • Road Surface Type: Street - Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Carefree Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1942.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, 1 Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 1942.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Architecture 1 Story: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free Standing Stove: Electric
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Insert, Living Room
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Other Rooms:Sun Room - Unheated: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mud Room: Yes
  • Appliances:Free Standing Stove Electric: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Living Areas (2): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Insert: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick-Partial
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glass Enclosed
  • Waterfront: No
  • General Property Description:WaterfrontView: None
  • Construction Materials:Brick-Partial: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick4: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaping: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Features:Trees: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Glass Enclosed: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Workshop in Garage, Parking Spaces, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Detached Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Parking Spaces: Yes
  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fans, Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Central2: Yes
  • Heating Source:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Home Association Info:Home OwnersCondo Owners Association: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Republic

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Corner, Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16552.8
  • Parcel #: 1729205006

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1852.01

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,852 $34,870 $5,700 $29,170
2024 $1,748 $31,290 $4,750 $26,540
2023 $1,715 $31,290 $4,750 $26,540
2022 $1,554 $28,230 $4,750 $23,480
2021 $1,545 $28,230 $4,750 $23,480
2020 $1,347 $24,230 $4,750 $19,480
2019 $1,342 $24,230 $4,750 $19,480
2018 $1,109 $19,340 $3,800 $15,540
2017 $1,100 $18,130 $3,800 $14,330
2016 $1,042 $18,130 $3,800 $14,330
2015 $1,039 $18,130 $3,800 $14,330
2014 $1,044 $18,070 $3,800 $14,270
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $249,000 +47.3% $128 / Sq Ft
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/11/2020 06/11/20 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2020 06/08/20 For Sale $169,000 +69.0% $87 / Sq Ft
04/30/2014 04/30/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/25/2014 03/25/14 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2014 03/17/14 For Sale $100,000 -- $51 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $149,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $102,040 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 60322808

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 17-29-205-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.