NOT LISTED FOR SALE

709 Harlech Dr Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $473,000 - $626,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,592 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2014

Last sale price $233,500 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 139% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,448 / mo

136 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.96 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Legend Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of July 2014

Huge lot w/mature trees & tranquil stream. Updates throughout! L-shaped kit w/granite, eating area & built-in buffet. Huge LR w/fireplace, DR w/glass doors to new deck, FR w/wall of glass & covered patio. LL w/living space, updated full bath & bedrm. Master suite w/2 rms & remodeled bath. Bedrm 2 has hardwood floors & bath w/vessel sink. Oversized garage w/workshop. Newer flooring, deck, furnace & A/C 2012, finished LL, baths & roof 2008.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Green

RE/MAX Consultant Group Listed on: 01/17/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanne Breitmayer

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2003008179

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,130

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,592 Sq Ft Home

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05425498800000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,130

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Stream On Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.96
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-855-2822
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Bryn Glyn
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 66.79
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.0
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes
  • Basement Description:Walkout: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Exterior Features: Waste Tr/Sys
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened Porch, Patio, Deck
  • Patio and Porch Features Patio: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features Screen Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05425498800000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 41817.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3130.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
Sold by
Breitmayer David A and Breitmayer Joanne
Bought by
Breitmayer David A and Breitmayer Joanne F
Current Estimated Value
$557,578

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2014
Closed on
Jul 11, 2014
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$233,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-6.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$229,268
Outstanding Balance
$168,739
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$388,839

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2006
Sold by
Vanmetre Mitchell R and Vanmetre Van Metre
Bought by
Ehret Jadrian and Ehret Annsley M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1997
Sold by
Timson Katrina M
Bought by
Metre Mitchell R and Metre Rebecca S Van

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Breitmayer David A -- None Available
Breitmayer David A $350,250 None Available
Ehret Jadrian $205,000 Buckeye
Metre Mitchell R $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Breitmayer David A $229,268
Previous Owner Ehret Jadrian $164,000
Previous Owner Metre Mitchell R $110,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $233,500 -- --
07/11/2014 07/11/14 Sold $233,500 -6.6% $65 / Sq Ft
06/11/2014 06/11/14 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2014 01/17/14 For Sale $250,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,701 $155,470 $26,950 $128,520
2024 $5,556 $155,470 $26,950 $128,520
2023 $5,546 $155,470 $26,950 $128,520
2022 $3,997 $99,820 $21,700 $78,120
2021 $4,192 $99,820 $21,700 $78,120
2020 $4,292 $99,820 $21,700 $78,120
2019 $4,125 $92,510 $18,100 $74,410
2018 $4,128 $0 $0 $0
2017 $3,633 $0 $0 $0
2016 $3,241 $0 $0 $0
2015 $3,312 $0 $0 $0
2014 $4,244 $0 $0 $0
2013 $3,130 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 214001457

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-254988-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.