NOT LISTED FOR SALE

709 Howell Dr Brielle, NJ 08730

Estimated Value: $1,019,000 - $1,092,523

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,422 Sq Ft
$733/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2024

Last sale price $995,000 $700 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,370 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Spacious one floor living .Beautifully maintained home on quiet street in Brielle. Recently renovated ranch with open floor plan. Hardwood floors
throughout. Bright Living Room with bay window, open to formal Dining Room. Updated kitchen with granite counter tops. Sunroom/den with French Doors to deck and landscaped backyard. Bonus, ''pocket'' office off sunroom. Guest bedroom with easy access to hall bath. Primary bedroom with walk-in closet plus additional closet. Renovated master bath with walk-in shower. Custom finished basement with full bath. Great spot for game room, or rec room.
Beautifully landscaped property with fenced yard.
Close to schools, parks, marinas and beaches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Kennedy

Diane Turton, Realtors-Sea Girt License #0014494 Listed on: 06/12/2024

Diane Turton, Realtors-Sea Girt

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolyn Vallerini

Weichert Realtors-Pt.Pl.Beach License #1860824

Weichert Realtors-Pt.Pl.Beach

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,283

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 87 x 100
  • Fenced
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Custom Home
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,422 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-00066-02-00016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,283

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Area, Irregular Lot
  • Inclusions: Washer, Window Treatments, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator, Garage Door Opener, Gas Cooking
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Custom, Ranch
  • Reso Flooring: Wood
  • Reso Interior Features: Bay/Bow Window, Dec Molding, French Doors, Breakfast Bar
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 632.21
  • Garage Direct Entry: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.2
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 87 x 100
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: Brielle
  • Living Room Floor - Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Wood3: Yes
  • Floors Wood: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Foyer Floor - Wood: Yes
  • Dining Room Dec Molding4: Yes
  • Kitchen GraniteStone Counter: Yes
  • ExteriorDeck: Yes
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • Kitchen Breakfast Cntr: Yes
  • Living Room Dec Molding3: Yes
  • Basement Heated: Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Wood4: Yes
  • Living Room BayBow Window2: Yes
  • Rec Room Level Basement9: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Heated
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Other Rooms:Rec Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - Wood6: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Full Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Shower Stall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Walk-in Closet: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level:First43: Yes
  • Primary Bath Floor - Wood7: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Patio, Sprinkler Under
  • Construction:Siding - Vinyl: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Direct Access
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Driveway: Yes
  • _pound_ AppliancesIncluded:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 87 x 100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Parcel #: 09-00066-02-00016
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9283.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brielle
  • High School: Manasquan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2024
Closed on
Jul 25, 2024
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$995,000
Premium/Discount to List
$96,000
10.68%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$1,042,131

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,131
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.60%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2015
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
Sold by
Ferentinos Jeremiah and Ferentinos Marion
Bought by
Brophy James A and Brophy Lynn
Seller's Agent
MaryAnn Szenzenstein
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach - Rumson
Buyer's Agent
Lauren Kennedy
Gloria Nilson & Co. Real Estate
Sold Price
$547,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Fitzmaurice Donald J and Fitzmaurice Margaret
Bought by
Ferentinos Jeremiah and Ferentinos Marion

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2003
Sold by
Williamson Thomas
Bought by
Fitzmaurice Donald and Fitzmaurice Margaret

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Freeman Joanne $995,000 Fidelity National Title
Brophy James A $547,000 None Available
Ferentinos Jeremiah $561,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Fitzmaurice Donald $375,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ferentinos Jeremiah $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Sold $995,000 +10.7% $700 / Sq Ft
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2024 06/12/24 For Sale $899,000 +64.4% $632 / Sq Ft
03/01/2017 03/01/17 Sold $547,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,749 $940,500 $618,000 $322,500
2024 $9,283 $785,600 $506,100 $279,500
2023 $9,283 $722,400 $449,400 $273,000
2022 $8,790 $626,200 $374,400 $251,800
2021 $8,790 $573,400 $349,400 $224,000
2020 $8,894 $543,300 $324,400 $218,900
2019 $8,744 $542,100 $324,400 $217,700
2018 $8,119 $496,900 $314,400 $182,500
2017 $7,398 $447,300 $299,400 $147,900
2016 $7,557 $457,700 $299,400 $158,300
2015 $7,493 $450,600 $299,400 $151,200
2014 $6,544 $420,000 $320,000 $100,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22416540

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 09-00066-02-00016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.