Estimated Value: $124,000 - $170,000
About This Home
Now leasing: this professionally renovated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home on W Race St.
We are pet-friendly! Your dogs and cats are welcome at 709 West Race Street.
A contemporary feel awaits in this recently refreshed home. Modern amenities feature whole-home Air Conditioning, an electric stove and oven, and a Dishwasher and a refrigerator. The upgraded kitchen includes desirable granite/quartz countertops and washer/dryer hookups. Stylish luxury vinyl plank flooring extends through the living areas, with complementary tile in the bathrooms.
This two-story home is nestled on a private lot.
709 West Race Street has an unfinished basement, perfect for extra storage.
Applications are processed in the order they are completed and received. We gladly accept Section 8 / Housing Choice Vouchers. We consider a variety of factors, including household income, estimated living expenses, and credit history in our application review process. Application does not guarantee a lease.
Avoid rental scams! American Avenue does not list homes on Facebook Marketplace, TikTok, or Craigslist. We will never ask you to pay money via Zelle, CashApp, Bitcoin, or any method outside our website. Do not trust anyone offering you this home for a lower price than you see advertised here.
Click "Request a tour" to schedule your free self-tour.
In addition to monthly rent, tenants pay for all utilities, and if American Avenue or a third party processes any utility bills on the tenant’s behalf, an additional Utility Bill Management fee of $14.99 per month applies. Tenants must pay for the Resident Protection Plus+ program ($53.68 per month). Animal Rent is $55 per pet per month (subject to applicable law).
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sfr3-080 Llc | $72,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Flora Susan J | -- | -- | |
| Flora Tracy E | $43,000 | -- |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | Off Market | $1,348 | -- | -- |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $1,348 | -1.8% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Rent | $1,373 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,941 | $45,220 | $5,810 | $39,410 |
| 2024 | $1,941 | $33,470 | $6,340 | $27,130 |
| 2023 | $1,641 | $33,470 | $6,340 | $27,130 |
| 2022 | $1,257 | $33,470 | $6,340 | $27,130 |
| 2021 | $1,051 | $25,730 | $4,870 | $20,860 |
| 2020 | $1,052 | $25,730 | $4,870 | $20,860 |
| 2019 | $1,060 | $25,730 | $4,870 | $20,860 |
| 2018 | $1,035 | $24,050 | $5,250 | $18,800 |
| 2017 | $1,044 | $24,050 | $5,250 | $18,800 |
| 2016 | $1,032 | $24,050 | $5,250 | $18,800 |
| 2015 | $1,003 | $22,270 | $4,870 | $17,400 |
| 2014 | $1,003 | $22,270 | $4,870 | $17,400 |
| 2013 | $1,119 | $25,240 | $4,870 | $20,370 |
Map
- 419 W Race St
- 922 Wheeler St
- 321-323 S Short St
- 821 Mckaig Ave
- 216 S Short St
- 302 Pennsylvania Ave
- 725 W Franklin St
- 303 S Ridge Ave
- 14 W Canal St
- 517 S Cherry St
- 504 S Market St
- 28 W Canal St
- 514 S Walnut St
- 534 S Walnut St
- 431 S Walnut St
- 317 W Market St
- 118 S Walnut St
- 436 S Clay St
- 830 Washington St
- 831 S Market St
- 425 Garfield Ave
- 431 Garfield Ave
- 419 Garfield Ave
- 437 Garfield Ave
- 428 Lincoln Ave
- 420 Lincoln Ave
- 432 Lincoln Ave
- 426 Garfield Ave
- 414 Lincoln Ave
- 438 Lincoln Ave
- 443 Drury Ln
- 407 Garfield Ave
- 420 Garfield Ave
- 438 Garfield Ave
- 416 Garfield Ave
- 408 Lincoln Ave
- 442 Lincoln Ave
- 403 Garfield Ave
- 440 Garfield Ave
- 408 Garfield Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.