NOT LISTED FOR SALE

71 Barnes St Greenville, NC 27858

Estimated Value: $182,000 - $212,803

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2024

Last sale price $196,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,409 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Tennis Courts
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2024

Step into the allure of this exquisite 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhome nestled in the desirable Windy Ridge community. The first level boasts luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, setting the stage for a sophisticated living experience. Upon entry, a graceful dining room unfolds to the left, leading you seamlessly into a well-appointed kitchen adorned with contemporary granite countertops and a stylish tile backsplash.The kitchen seamlessly transitions into a charming den, featuring a recently painted fireplace that adds a touch of warmth and elegance. Stroll through the den to discover a generously proportioned living area, providing an ideal space for memorable family gatherings. Upstairs, the well-designed layout places the four bedrooms strategically away from the hustle and bustle, ensuring tranquility and privacy.This residence is a captivating blend of comfort and style, inviting you to experience its charm firsthand. Don't miss the opportunity to make this townhouse your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Willie Smith

Smith and Associates Real Estate Solutions License #292925 Listed on: 12/21/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

David Boyd

Touchdown Realty Co License #324524

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $175 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33196

Community Details

Overview

  • Russell Pm Association, Phone Number (252) 329-7368

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$175 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven - Electric
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 101.56
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal, Kitchen
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, LVT/LVP, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades
  • Laundry Location: Closet
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1920.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1920.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation: Slab
  • On Site Pool Spa: None
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Heat Pump
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1800 - 1999
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Clubhouse, Tennis Court(s)
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 2100.00
  • H O A Association Name: RUSSELL PM
  • H O A Association Phone: 2523297368

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eastern Elementary
  • High School: J. H. Rose
  • Middle School: E. B. Aycock

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 489.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2178.00
  • Lot Water Features: None
  • Zoning: R6

Green Features

  • Green Bldg Certify: None
  • Green Bldg Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 33196
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2023
Closed on
Apr 17, 2024
Sold by
Rice Clayton and Rice Stacey A
Bought by
Jordon Richard K and Jordon Guadalupe Carillo
Seller's Agent
Willie Smith
Smith and Associates Real Estate Solutions
Buyer's Agent
David Boyd
Touchdown Realty Co
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$196,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-6.67%
Views
460
Current Estimated Value
$202,951

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,951
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.73%
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Outstanding Balance
$14,756
Interest Rate
6.74%
Estimated Equity
$188,195

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2019
Closed on
Aug 30, 2019
Sold by
Wahlen Shannon R
Bought by
Rice Clayton and Rice Stacey A
Seller's Agent
Caroline Cooke
Lee and Harrell Real Estate Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Willie Smith
Smith and Associates Real Estate Solutions
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$129,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$400
-0.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.28%
Original Mortgage
$127,153
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Cox Ginger R
Bought by
Wahlen Shannon R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,700
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2005
Sold by
Fish Thomas James and Fish Jill Leslie
Bought by
Cox Ginger R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
5.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jordon Richard K $196,000 None Listed On Document
Rice Clayton $129,000 --
Wahlen Shannon R $124,000 None Available
Cox Ginger R $115,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jordon Richard K $15,000
Open Jordon Richard K $192,449
Previous Owner Rice Clayton $127,153
Previous Owner Rice Clayton $3,814
Previous Owner Wahlen Shannon R $92,700
Previous Owner Cox Ginger R $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Sold $196,000 +0.5% $102 / Sq Ft
02/15/2024 02/15/24 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2024 02/09/24 Price Changed $195,000 -2.0% $102 / Sq Ft
01/23/2024 01/23/24 Price Changed $199,000 -2.9% $104 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Price Changed $205,000 -2.4% $107 / Sq Ft
12/21/2023 12/21/23 For Sale $210,000 +62.2% $109 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold $129,500 -0.3% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2019 07/28/19 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2019 07/13/19 For Sale $129,900 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Rented -- -- --
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Under Contract -- -- --
05/06/2013 05/06/13 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,823 $174,592 $20,000 $154,592
2024 $1,811 $174,592 $20,000 $154,592
2023 $1,292 $100,972 $19,840 $81,132
2022 $1,305 $100,972 $19,840 $81,132
2021 $1,292 $100,972 $19,840 $81,132
2020 $1,302 $100,972 $19,840 $81,132
2019 $1,280 $96,439 $19,840 $76,599
2018 $1,244 $96,439 $19,840 $76,599
2017 $1,244 $96,439 $19,840 $76,599
2016 $1,230 $96,439 $19,840 $76,599
2015 $1,230 $96,602 $19,840 $76,762
2014 $1,230 $96,602 $19,840 $76,762

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100419394

Hive MLS

APN: 033196

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.