71 Chestnut St Garfield, NJ 07026
Estimated Value: $416,000 - $513,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
828
Sq Ft
$558/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Chestnut St, Garfield, NJ 07026 and is currently estimated at $462,184, approximately $558 per square foot. 71 Chestnut St is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Garfield High School and Bergen Arts and Sciences Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2020
Sold by
Fitzsimons Tracey and Estate Of Thomas J Izzo
Bought by
Connolly Patrick F and Martin Jennifer L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,600
Outstanding Balance
$241,322
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,862
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1991
Bought by
Izzo Thomas J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connolly Patrick F | $288,000 | Sunnyside Title Agency | |
| Izzo Thomas J | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Connolly Patrick F | $273,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,278 | $218,100 | $136,300 | $81,800 |
| 2024 | $7,090 | $218,100 | $136,300 | $81,800 |
| 2023 | $6,740 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2022 | $6,740 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2021 | $6,544 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2020 | $6,401 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2019 | $6,280 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2018 | $6,139 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2017 | $6,031 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2016 | $5,852 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2015 | $5,707 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
| 2014 | $5,556 | $216,100 | $136,300 | $79,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map